Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 1: Addressing (8 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1 You are implementing NAT (Network Address Translation) on the TestKing network. Which of the following are features and functions of NAT? (Choose all that apply)
A. Dynamic network address translation using a pool of IP addresses.
B. Destination based address translation using either route maps or extended access-lists.
C. NAT overloading for many to one address translations.
D. Inside and outside source static network translation that allows overlapping network address spaces on the inside and the outside.
E. NAT can be used with HSRP to provide for ISP redundancy.
F. All of the above.
Answer: A, B, C, and D
Explanation:
A, B, C, D all describe various methods of implementing NAT.
Incorrect Answers:
E. With HSRP, the standby router would not have the NAT entries of the primary router,
so when the fail-over occurs, connections will time out and fail.
Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_white_paper09186a0080091cb9.shtm
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_q_and_a_item09186a00800e523b.shtm

QUESTION NO: 2
Which attributes should a station receive form a DHCP server?

A. IP address, network mask, MAC address and DNS server
B. IP address, DNS, default gateway and MAC address
C. IP address, network mask, default gateway and host name
D. IP address, network mask, default gateway and MAC address
E. None of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
DHCP servers can supply the following information to hosts on the LAN: IP address Subnet mask Primary DNS server Secondary DNS servers Default gateway.
Incorrect Answers
: A, B, D. MAC addresses are burned in addresses that are obtained from the NIC hardware of a PC, not a DHCP server.
C. DHCP servers do not supply host names (such as those used in NetBIOS) or MAC addresses.

QUESTION NO: 3 Which Cisco specific method should be configured on routers to support the need for a single default gateway for LAN hosts when there are two gateway routers providing connectivity to the network?
A. DHCP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. HSRP
E. VRRP
Answer: D
Explanation:
Hot Standby Routing Protocol enables a virtual gateway on LAN networks, and enables the ability to provide a single default gateway for hosts to use, even though multiple routers are in use. This can provide for a level of load balancing, along with automatic failover capability for redundancy. Additional Information on HSRP follows:
Incorrect Answers:
A. DHCP is the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, used to provide IP addressing,
default gateway, and DNS information to LAN hosts.
B, C. These are routing protocols, and do not provide a means for allowing 2 or more
routers to act as a single default gateway.

E. VRRP is the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol, which is very similar to HSRP. The
major difference between the two is that HSRP is Cisco proprietary, while VRRP is an
industry standard. This question asked for a Cisco specific solution.

QUESTION NO: 4 You are attempting to properly subnet the IP space of one of the Testking location. For the network “200.10.10.0” there is a need for 3 loopback interfaces, 2 point to point links, one Ethernet with 50 stations and one Ethernet with 96 stations. What option below would be the most efficient (for saving IP addresses)?
A. 200.10.10.1/32, 200.10.10.2/32, 200.10.10.3/32
200.10.10.4/30, 200.10.10.8/30 200.10.10.64/26, 200.10.10.128/25
B. 200.10.10.0/32, 200.10.10.1/32, 200.10.10.2/32
200.10.10.4/32, 200.10.10.8/31 200.10.10.64/26, 200.10.10.128/25
C. 200.10.10.1/32, 200.10.10.2/32, 200.10.10.3/32
200.10.10.4/31, 200.10.10.8/32 200.10.10.64/27, 200.10.10.128/27
D. D. 200.10.10.1/31, 200.10.10.2/31, 200.10.10.3/31
200.10.10.4/30, 200.10.10.8/30 200.10.10.64/27, 200.10.10.128/26
E. There is not enough address available on that network for these subnets.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice A will provide the necessary subnetting to achieve all of the necessary network/host combinations that are needed at this location. Since each loopback interface is used only as an internal network to the router, no actual hosts are needed so the host subnet mask of a /32 will be sufficient for all three loopback interfaces. Point to point networks commonly use the /30 subnet mask, since in any point to point link, only two hosts are needed (one for the serial interface of the router at each end). Finally, the subnet mask of /26 will provide for 62 useable addresses and the final subnet mask of /25 will provide for 126 useable IP hosts on the second Ethernet network.
Incorrect Answers:
B. This answer includes /32 network masks for the Pt-Pt links, which can not be used for the two point to point links, since they do not provide any useable IP addresses.
C. This answer includes /32 network masks for the Pt-Pt links, which can not be used for the two point to point links, since they do not provide any useable IP addresses. In addition, the subnet mask of /27 provides for only 30 useable IP addresses for the two Ethernet segments.
D. The /27 subnet mask will provide for only 30 useable IP addresses for one of the Ethernet networks, which is insufficient. Note: Until IOS version 12.2, a /31 address could not be used for point to point links because it does not provide useable IP addresses. However, /31 addressing for point to point links has been an option in Cisco IOS since version 12.2 and is an IEEE standard defined in RFC 3021 http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc3021.html

QUESTION NO: 5
What option is the best way to apply CIDRI if a service provider wants to summarize the following addresses: 200.1.0.0/16, 200.2.0.0/16, 200.3.0.0/16, 200.5.0.0/16, 200.6.0.0/16, 200.7.0.0/16?
A. 200.0.0.0/14, 200.4.0.0/15, 200.6.0.0/16, 200.7.0.0/16
B. 200.0.0.0/16
C. 200.4.0.0/14, 200.2.0.0/15, 200.2.0.0/16, 200.1.0.0/16
D. 200.4.0.0/14, 200.2.0.0/15, 200.1.0.0/16
E. 200.0.0.0/18
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Network 200.4.0.0/14 will encompass the 200.5.0.0, 200.6.0.0 and 200.7.0.0 networks. The second summarization, 200.2.0.0/15 will take care of both the 200.2.0.0 and 200.3.0.0 networks. Finally, the last network is needed in order to include the only remaining network, which is 200.1.0.0/16. This will summarize all 6 networks using only 3 statements.
Incorrect Answers:
A. Although this answer will also fulfill the needs of summarizing all 6 networks, it is not the most efficient way as 4 network entries are needed here, instead of only 3 in answer choice D.
B. This will mean that only the 200.0.0.0/16 network is advertised, which is not even one of the networks that need to be summarized.
C. This is also not the most efficient choice, as the third statement (200.2.0.0/16) is redundant, since this network is already included in the 200.2.0.0/15 summarized route.
E. This network mask would not include all of the needed networks.

QUESTION NO: 6
Which Network Address Translation type describes the internal network that uses private network addresses?
A. Inside local
B. Inside global
C. Outside local
D. Outside global
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco uses the term inside local for the private IP addresses and inside global for the public IP addresses. The enterprise network that uses private addresses, and therefore that needs NAT, is the “inside” part of the network. The Internet side of the NAT function is the “outside” part of the network. A host that needs NAT has the IP address it uses inside the network, and it needs an IP address to represent it in the outside network.
Incorrect Answers:
B. The inside global address is a legitimate IP address assigned by the NIC or service provider that represents one or more inside local IP addresses to the outside world.
C. The outside local address is the IP address of an outside host as it appears to the inside network. Not necessarily a legitimate address, it is allocated from an address space routable on the inside.
D. The outside global address the IP address assigned to a host on the outside network by the host’s owner. The address is allocated from a globally routable address or network space.

QUESTION NO: 7
A network administrator of TestKing.com is using a private IP address space for the company network with many to one NAT to allow the users to have access to the Internet. Shortly after this, a web server is added to the network. What must be done to allow outside users access to the web server via the Internet?
A. Use a dynamic mapping with the reversekeyword.
B. Place the server’s internal IP address in the external NAT records.
C. There must be a static one to one NAT entry for the web server’s address.
D. Nothing more needs to be done as dynamic NAT is automatic.
E. Place the server’s IP address into the NAT pool.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Without a static NAT mapping, the server will be NATed out of the NAT pool. Sine many to one NAT (PAT) uses dynamic port mapping, no outside stations will be able to reach the server consistently.

QUESTION NO: 8
The TestKing LAN is displayed below:

Users in VLAN X behind the Access Layer switch complain that they cannot access the Internet when both layer 3 links in the San Jose switch fail. When only one of the L3 links in San Jose fail, users are still able to get to the Internet. Which command should be used to ensure connectivity to the Internet, even if both L3 San Jose links fail?
A. Standby track
B. Standby timer
C. Standby authentication
D. Standby use-bia
E. Standby priority
Answer: A
Explanation:
Interface tracking allows you to specify another interface on the router for the HSRP process to monitor in order to alter the HSRP priority for a given group. If the specified interface’s line protocol goes down, the HSRP priority of this router is reduced, allowing another HSRP router with higher priority to become active.
Incorrect Answers:
B. Standby timer is used to set the hello time between HSRP routers.
C. Standby authentication is used as a security measure between HSRP routers, using a password authentication process.
D. By default, HSRP uses the preassigned HSRP virtual MAC address on Ethernet and FDDI, or the functional address on Token Ring. To configure HSRP to use the interface’s burnt-in address as its virtual MAC address, instead of the default, use the standby use-bia command.
E. The priority is used to determine which router will be the active one. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ics/cs009.htm
Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.