Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 1: Standards (8 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1 While troubleshooting some intermittent 802.11b wireless LAN problems, you use a protocol analyzer. While looking at the wireless LAN packets, which of the following should you find as part of the Frame Control Field? (Choose all that apply)
A. Duration
B. Power Management
C. Order
D. Wired Equivalent Privacy
E. Retry
F. More Fragment
Answer: B, C, D, E, F
Explanation:
The IEEE 802.11b MAC Frame Format Contains the following:
1.
Frame Control (FC): protocol version and frame type (management, data and control).
2.
Duration/ID (ID)
3.
1. Station ID is used for Power-Save poll message frame type.
2.
The duration value is used for the Network Allocation Vector (NAV) calculation.
3.
Address fields (1-4) contain up to 4 addresses (source, destination, sender and receiver addresses) depending on the frame control field (the ToDS and FromDS bits).
4.
Sequence Control consists of fragment number and sequence number. It is used to represent the order of different fragments belonging to the same frame and to recognize packet duplications.
5.
Data is information that is transmitted or received.
6.
CRC contains a 32-bit Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC).
The Frame Control Format contains all of the following:
1.
Protocol Version indicates the version of IEEE 802.11 standard.
2.
Type & Subtype: Type – Management, Control and Data , Subtype – RTS, CTS, ACK etc
3.
To DS is set to 1 when the frame is sent to Distribution System (DS)
4.
From DS is set to 1 when the frame is received from the Distribution System (DS)
5.
More Fragment is set to 1 when there are more fragments belonging to the same frame following the current fragment
6.
Retry indicates that this fragment is a retransmission of a previously transmitted fragment. (For receiver to recognize duplicate transmissions of frames)
7.
Power Management indicates the power management mode that the station will be in after the transmission of the frame.
8.
More Data indicates that there are more frames buffered to this station.
9.
WEP indicates that the frame body is encrypted according to the WEP (wired equivalent privacy) algorithm.
10.
Order indicates that the frame is being sent using the Strictly-Ordered service class.
Incorrect Answers:
A. Duration is not a part of the FCF.

QUESTION NO: 2
When comparing wireless Point to Point (p2p) and Point to Multipoint (p2mp)
networks, which of the following statements are true?

A. There are more bridges in a p2p network.
B. There are more root bridges in a p2mp network.
C. There is one root bridge and one or more non-root bridges in a p2mp network
D. There is higher throughput in p2mp network.
E. P2p networks are more secure
Answer: C
Wireless bridges can be deployed to establish a direct link between two sites. The network traffic between the two sites is bridged or forwarded to the other bridge as if it were within one network. This is called a point-to-point link. A point-to-multipoint wireless link is an expansion of the point-to-point link in which one centralized bridge can establish multiple point-to-point links. Using point-to-multipoint connections, multiple remote sites, such as buildings, can be linked together into a single logical network. In a point-to-multipoint architecture, these remote sites are linked to a single root bridge at a centralized site.
Incorrect Answers:
A. In a point to point wireless connection there are only 2 bridges.
B. There is only 1 root bridge in a multipoint network, while both bridges in a p2p network are considered to be root bridges.
D. Because in a multipoint wireless network, such as a hot spot, the bandwidth is shared between the nodes there is less throughput.
E. There are no security advantages to either method.

QUESTION NO: 3 A wireless system based on the 802.1X standard is being implemented on the TestKing network. What are the three main components of an 802.1X architecture?
A. Authenticator, Certificate Server, Authentication Server
B. Client, Authenticator, Certificate Server
C. Authenticator, Authentication Server, Supplicant
D. Client, Authentication Server, Supplicant
E. Certificate Server, Supplicant, Authenticator
Answer: C
Explanation:
802.1X authentication for wireless LANs has three main components: The Supplicant
although RADIUS is not specifically required by 802.1X).

The client tries to connect to the access point. The access point detects the client and enables the client’s port. It forces the port into an unauthorized state, so only 802.1X traffic is forwarded. Traffic such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, HTTP, FTP, Simple Mail Transfer Protocol and Post Office Protocol 3 is blocked. The client then sends an EAP-start message. The access point will then reply with an EAP-request identity message to obtain the client’s identity. The client’s EAP-response packet containing the client’s identity is forwarded to the authentication server. The authentication server is configured to authenticate clients with a specific authentication algorithm. The result is an accept or reject packet from the authentication server to the access point. Upon receiving the accept packet, the access point will transition the client’s port to an authorized state, and traffic will be forwarded.

QUESTION NO: 4
CCX version 1 and version 2 require support for:

A. WEP, Wi-Fi compliance, Cisco pre-standard TKIP
B. WPA Compliance, and WPA 2 Compliance
C. Cisco LEAP, support multiple SSIDs/VLANs, pre-standard eDCF
D. AES Encryption
E. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
Makers of 802.11 wireless LAN clients now can make their products support special security features offered inCiscowireless networks under Cisco Compatible Extensions (CCX), a licensing and testing program used to certify compatibility within Cisco wireless networks. Cisco has already developed a CCX specification that includes the company’s implementations of strong user authentication and encryption, Rossi said. CCX Version 1 includes compliance with the Cisco Wireless Security Suite, compatibility with Cisco’s mechanism for assigning WLAN clients to virtual LANs, and full Wi-Fi and 802.11 standards compliance, according to the company. CCX Version 2 will add support for the IEEE 802.1x authentication typePEAP(Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol) and compliance with WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) when using various 802.1x authentication types. It also will have some new Cisco WLAN capabilities that improve roaming and WLAN management. WPA is a specification developed by the Wi-Fi Alliance industry group.
Incorrect Answers:

B, C. These are all functions of CCX version 2 only and were not supported in version 1.
D. AES is the advanced encryption standard, used to increase the security of standard DES and 3DES encryption schemes. AES will be supported with CCX version 3.

QUESTION NO: 5
The TestKing network is replacing the 802.11 a/b devices with 802.11g devices. What statement is FALSE about the 802.11g standard?
A. It operates in the same frequency spectrum as 802.11b.
B. It has the same number of non overlapping channels as 802.11a.
C. It requires antennas specific to the 2.4 GHz band.
D. All statements above are true about the 802.11g standard.
E. None of the above statements are correct.
Answer: B
Explanation:
802.11g is an extension to 802.11b, the basis of the majority of wireless LANs in existence today. 802.11g will broaden 802.11b’s data rates to 54 Mbps within the 2.4 GHz band using OFDM (orthogonal frequency division multiplexing) technology. Because of backward compatibility, an 802.11b radio card will interface directly with an 802.11g access point (and vice versa) at 11 Mbps or lower depending on range. You should be able to upgrade the newer 802.11b access points to be 802.11g compliant via relatively easy firmware upgrades. Similar to 802.11b, 802.11g operates in the 2.4GHz band, and the transmitted signal uses approximately 30MHz, which is one third of the band. This limits the number of non-overlapping 802.11g channels to three, which is the same as 802.11b. A big difference with 802.11a is that it operates in the 5GHz frequency band with twelve separate non-overlapping channels. As a result, you can have up to twelve access points set to different channels in the same area without them interfering with each other. This makes access point channel assignment much easier and significantly increases the throughput the wireless LAN can deliver within a given area. In addition, RF interference is much less likely because of the less-crowded 5 GHz band. Reference: http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/1009431

QUESTION NO: 6
The IEEE standard controlling client network access in WPA authentication is:

A. EAP-TLS
B. EAP
C. 802.1X
D. 802.1Q
E. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:
The IEEE 802.1x standard defines 802.1x port-based authentication as a client-server based access control and authentication protocol that restricts unauthorized clients from connecting to a LAN through publicly accessible ports. The authentication server validates each client connected to a switch port before making available any services offered by the switch or the LAN. Until the client is authenticated, 802.1x access control allows only Extensible Authentication Protocol over LAN (EAPOL) traffic through the port to which the client is connected. After authentication is successful, normal traffic can pass through the port. In a Cisco wireless network, the 802.1X standard and the Extensible Authentication Protocol are synonomous, but the industry standard is the 802.1X method, making choice C the best answer.

QUESTION NO: 7 In a Wireless network environment, why do point-to-multipoint links usually have less maximum range than a point to point link?
A. The total sum of the energy is distributed across numerous radios in a point to multi-point architecture versus most of the RF energy being distributed between only two points in a point to point architecture.
B. Point-to-point antennas usually employ higher gain antennas at both link ends than point-to-point links.
C. Point-to-multipoint archetectures require lower power settings than point to point links.
D. On a statistical basis, a point-to-point link is more likely to be a greater distance than point to multi-point
E. All of the above.
Answer: E
Explanation:
indoors due to the relatively larger amount of multipath observed in indoor environments. In simple terms, range is determined by transmit power, receive sensitivity, antenna gain, and transmission medium. In point-to-multipoint systems, the FCC has limited the maximum EIRP (effective isotropic radiated power) to 36 dBm. EIRP = TX power + antenna gain. For every dB that the transmitter power is reduced, the antenna may be increased by 1 dB. (29 dBm TX, +7 dB antenna = 36 dBm EIRP, 28 dBm TX, +8 dB antenna = 36 dBm EIRP). The Cisco Aironet 2.4 GHz Bridge transmitter power is 20 dBm, which is 10 dBm lower than maximum. This then allows the use of antennas up to 10 dB over the initial 6dBi limit, or 16dBi. In point-to-point systems for 2.4 GHz systems using directional antennas, the rules have changed. Because a high gain antenna has a narrow beamwidth, the likelihood is high that it will cause interference to other area users. Under the rule change, for every dB the transmitter is reduced below 30 dBm the antenna may be increased from the initial 6dBi, by 3 dB. (29 dB transmitter means 9dBi antenna, 28 dB transmitter means 12dBi antenna). Because we are operating at 20 dBm, which is 10 dB below the 30 dBm level, we can increase the out antenna by 30 dB. Note thatCisco has never tested, and therefore is not certified, with any antenna larger than 21dBi. The main issue that comes to question here is, what differentiates a point-to-point from a multipoint system. In Figure 8, point A communicates to a single point, B, and point B communicates to a
installation.

and point C actually operate in a single-point or point-to-point operation, and a larger antenna may be used.
Figure 8. Point-to-Point Wireless Bridge Solution
Figure 9. Point-to-Multipoint Wireless Bridge Solution

power amplifiers shall not be marketed as separate products…” Part D states “Only the antenna with which an intentional radiator (transmitter) is originally authorized may be used with the intentional radiator.” This means that unless the amplifier manufacturer submits the amplifier for testing with the radio and antenna, it cannot besold in the U.S. If it has been certified, then it must be marketed and sold as a complete system, including transmitter, antenna, and coax. Italsomust be installed exactly this way.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps469/products_data_sheet09186a008008883b.html

QUESTION NO: 8 What IEEE 802-x standard supports eight adjacent channels in the UUNI-1 and UUNI-2 bands designated for indoor use?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11i
E. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
Commonly referred to as “Wi-Fi,” 802.11 refers to the standards issued by IEEE for WLANs. 802.11 transmits data over the air in an unlicensed frequency, such as the 2.4 GHz band.
Common extensions of the 802.11 standard include:
1.802.11a – uses the 5 GHz band and an orthogonal (8 channel) frequency division multiplexing as the signal modulation technique rather than FHSS or DSSS.
2.802.11b – uses the 2.4 GHz band and DSSS for signal modulation.
3.802.11g – Allows for faster data rates than 802.11b in the 2.4 GHz band. 802.11g is compatible with both 802.11a and 802.11b and uses similar modulation techniques for both standards.
802.11a uses the 8 channels present in the lowest 2 U-NII bands, providing for a 200Mhz spectrum. 802.11a defines 8 channels in that spectrum, at 25Mhz centers.
Incorrect Answers:
A, C: The 802.11b/g standard defines a total of 14 frequency channels. The FCC allows
through 13. In Japan, you have only one choice: channel 14. 802.11g is fundamentally the same as 802.11b, except it is designed for higher throughput.
D: 802.11i deals with the security limitations of wireless networking. It is a very recent specification designed for enhancing wirless security.

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.