Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 3: SWAN (9 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1 The Testking network is performing site surveys at all of their location in order to plan for the installation of wireless networking devices. In terms of wireless networking, what are leading indicators of links with excessive occlusion (blockage with physical elements)?
A. Coverage area less than 10 square meters at signals greater than-65 dBm
B. Drips in RF signal in excess of 20 dBm over distances of less than two meters
C. Inability to physically see the infrastructure device
D. Distance in excess of 20 meters from an infrastructure device in a carpeted environment
E. All of the above.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Occlusion is defined as an obstruction or a closure of a passageway or vessel. If the wireless access point can not be physically seen, then there is an excessive amount of physical elements (boxes, walls, warehouse shelving, etc) that is blocking the view. This can lead to poor wireless signals.

QUESTION NO: 2
What are the main advantages of the Cisco SWAN architecture?

A. Security
B. Layer 3 mobility
C. Visibility and management of the wireless network
D. Centralized Management
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) provides the framework to integrate and extend wired and wireless networks to deliver the lowest possible total cost of ownership for companies deploying wireless LANs (WLANs). Cisco SWAN extends “wireless awareness” into important elements of the network infrastructure, providing the same level of security, scalability, reliability, ease of deployment, and management for wireless LANs that organizations have come to expect from their wired LANs.
expenses by simplifying network deployment, operations and management. With Cisco SWAN, several, hundreds, or thousands of central or remotely located Cisco Aironet Series access points can be managed from a single management console. Cisco SWAN’s flexibility allows network managers to design networks to meet their specific needs, whether implementing a highly integrated network design or a simple overlay network.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns340/ns394/ns348/ns337/networking_solutions_package.html

QUESTION NO: 3 As the administrator of the Testking network, you are considering the benefits and disadvantages of installing a wireless LAN at your Headquarters office. In weighing in these considerations, what is NOT a reason for deploying wireless in a corporate environment?
A. There is a need to eliminate rouge Access Points in the organization and increase LAN security.
B. The organization needs to provide greater mobility to users.
C. Wireless is cheaper to deploy than a wired network.
D. The employer wishes to obtain greater productivity from the employees.
E. All of the above are wireless networking features
Answer: A
Explanation:
Although there are many benefits for deploying a wireless network from a cost and productivity perspective, it can introduce some security issues. Access points can be difficult to secure, and sometimes corporate employees will install their own access points within the office in order to increase the range. In addition, weak security measures are often used in wireless networks. The original IEEE 802.11 security standard had modest security goals in Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), including native authentication, where users are required to prove they are authorized for access and encryption to provide data protection. The protocols in WEP are now easily defeated. Incorrect Answers:
B. A major goal of the use of wireless networks is to provide for a more mobile workforce.
C. Wireless networks can be cheaper to deploy in a new office environment, as the added costs associated with CAT5 cable drops are eliminated. In addition, fewer switches are needed, since each access point can handle many users, but only requires one switch port.
D. This is true as users can now carry their laptops with them to other areas of a building, such as conference rooms, enabling them to continue working even during meetings and conferences.

QUESTION NO: 4 The WLSE is being configured for managing the TestKing WLAN. When the WLSE generates an alarm, what actions can the device take?
A. Send an e-mail to an administrator
B. Disable the switch port that the rouge Access Point is connected to
C. Send a message to a syslog server
D. Generate an SNMP trap
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
When a fault is detected, the WLSE can send automated notifications in the form of SNMP traps, syslog messages, and email alerts. You can specify multiple recipients for each notification type, and choose to deliver the message using either a plain text or XML format.

QUESTION NO: 5 The TestKing network plans to implement the use of Public Wireless hot spots and security issues are a concern. Which of the following are primary requirements in PWLAN security? (Choose all that apply)
A. Encryption of user data
B. IPSec encryption
C. Accounting of time, and throughput
D. 802.1x
E. Broadcast SSIDs
Answer: A, D
Explanation:
Two of the chief security concerns for public wireless (PWLAN) use is user authentication, which is addressed with the 802.1x/EAP suite of protocols, and the encryption of individual user data. The Cisco PWLAN solution has implemented numerous features in the Cisco IOS Software for Cisco’s access zone routers (AZR) that help mitigate the risk of session hijacking associated with malicious IP spoofing activity. Operators can take advantage of key features available in Cisco access points to prevent local peer attacks as well as preventing man-in-the-middle spoofing of infrastructure addresses. Cisco access points support all 802.1x/EAP methods available today, in addition to supporting WPA for air link encryption.

QUESTION NO: 6 A wireless LAN needs to be implemented in a new TestKing location. How is a baseline RF environment established?
A. With a carefully detailed RF site survey and supporting documentation.
B. With a carefully detailed RF site survey only.
C. By using WLSE’s Assisted Site Survey feature.
D. Usually with a spectrum analyzer
Answer: A
Explanation:
To establish the feasibility of any wireless LAN (WLAN) or radio frequency (RF) project, a site survey, complete with supporting documentation, should be performed. A WLAN site survey takes into account the radius around one or more Access Points and the structural components of the facility to determine coverage. This survey involves verifying a clear line of site between points, consulting topographical maps, and global positioning systems to pinpoint locations and to evaluate needs relating to mounting equipment and towers. A number of documents are generated from this survey including a Bill of Materials, requirements for tower and antenna placement, drawings and site-related documents including construction materials, and a plan to implement.

QUESTION NO: 7 When implementing corporate guest access an important consideration of the RF coverage is:
A. That the area RF coverage should offer high data rates only.
B. That the RF coverage offers low latency roaming.
C. That the area of RF coverage avoids leakage outside the building as much as possible.
D. That the RF coverage is as secure as possible.
E. That the area RF coverage is as large as possible.
Answer: C
Explanation:
When setting up a wireless network for corporate guest access, an important consideration is to ensure that the radio frequency coverage is maintained within the building. The leaking of the RF coverage to the outside leaves the potential for unauthorized access from unknown, outside users. When RF access leaks to the outside, hackers are able to pick up the signals and obtain unatuhorized wireless Internet access.

QUESTION NO: 8 A site survey needs to be completed at one of the remote TestKing locations. How does a site survey confirm a deployment plan?
A. By auditing the signal strengths in selected physical areas.
B. By auditing the channel selections in selected physical areas.
C. By auditing the various direction antenna performances in specific physical areas.
D. By ensuring an optimal number of RF instrastructure devices are deployed
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
A site survey should be completed at every wireless location in order to optimize the
wireless network infrastructure.
Keep the following guidelines in mind when preparing to perform a site survey:

1.
Perform the site survey when the RF link is functioning with all other systems and noise sources operational.
2.
Execute the site survey entirely from the mobile station.
3.
When using the active mode, conduct the site survey with all variables set to operational values.
Additional Information
Also consider the following operating and environmental conditions when performing a site survey: 1. Data rates-Sensitivity and range are inversely proportional to data bit rates. Therefore,
the maximum radio range is achieved at the lowest workable data rate, and a decrease in receiver threshold sensitivity occurs as the radio data increases.
2. Antenna type and placement
-Proper antenna configuration is a critical factor in maximizing radio range. As a general rule, range increases in proportion to antenna height.
3. Physical environment
-Clear or open areas provide better radio range than closed or filled areas. Also, the less cluttered the work environment, the greater the range.
4.
Obstructions-A physical obstruction such as metal shelving or a steel pillar can hinder the performance of wireless devices. Avoid placing these devices in a location where a metal barrier is between the sending and receiving antennas.
5.
Building materials
-Radio penetration is greatly influenced by the building material used in construction. For example, drywall construction allows greater range than concrete blocks, and metal or steel construction is a barrier to radio signals. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps4555/products_installation_and_configuration_guide

QUESTION NO: 9 You are trying to determine if a Cisco SWAN environment would fit your network needs. SWAN deployments are most often deployed in what types of networks?
A. Large enterprises
B. Branch offices
C. Hot spots
D. Campus Environments
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
The following was taken from Cisco marketing literature (note the words in bold below):
Cisco SWAN
Cisco SWAN provides the framework to integrate and extend wired and wireless networks to deliver the lowest possible total cost of ownership for companies deploying WLANs. All Cisco Aironet access points are part of the Cisco SWAN framework. Cisco SWAN extends “wireless awareness” into important elements of the network infrastructure, providing the same level of security, scalability, reliability, ease of deployment, and management for wireless LANs that organizations have come to expect from their wired LANs.
reduces overall operational expenses by simplifying network deployment, operations, and management. With Cisco SWAN, several, hundreds, or thousands of central or remotely located Cisco Aironet access points can be managed from a single management console. Cisco SWAN’s flexibility allows network managers to design networks to meet their specific needs, whether implementing a highly integrated network design or a simple overlay network.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6108/products_data_sheet0900aecd801b914f.html

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.