Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 4: RF Troubleshooting (10 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1 TestKing is using the WLSE to manage their Cisco wireless network. What network connectivity tools are available on the WLSE administration page?
A. Ping and traceroute only
B. SNMP reachable, Ping and Traceroute only
C. Ping, Traceroute, and SNMP reachable only
D. Ping, traceroute, nslookup, tcp port scan, SNMP reachable only
E. Ping, Traceroute, L2 Traceroute, nslookup, and SNMP reachable only
Answer: D
Explanation:
The following chart display the various connectivity tools available on the WLSE administration interface:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3915/products_user_guide_chapter09186a00801d08a

QUESTION NO: 2
What is NOT an optimal method for detecting co-channel reference?

A. A properly planned and documented site survey, with continued monitoring of the radiating environment.
B. Well enforced policies on the deployment of rogue APs.
C. Deploying WLSE
D. Deploying SWAN
Answer: B
Explanation:
The use of rogue Access Points (APs) should be completely avoided within an enterprise wireless LAN. Simply establishing a policy against the deployment of rogue APs alone will not be effective. The Wireless site should be continuously maintained and monitored to ensure that the introduction of outside access points does not occur, via the Cisco SWAN model through the use of the WLSE.

QUESTION NO: 3
The TestKing WLAN is experiencing problems associated with poor link margins.
What are the leading indicators of insufficient link margin?

A. Difference of less than 10 dBm from signal to node
B. Links works fine initially but flaps or goes down shortly after being turned up
C. Competing sources of 802.11 arrive in the radiating area
D. Link initially deployed at full power settings on infrastructure and client devices but link still goes down shortly after being turned up.
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
Transmission range in a system is determined by link margin calculations. Figure 1 shows the overall link margin of a system that includes transmission power output, antenna gain, receiver sensitivity and path loss. Such path loss is due to cable and antenna attenuation, air content and obstacles preventing line-of-sight conditions. Achieving long range with wireless transceiver modules requires an effective combination of output power, antenna gain and receiver sensitivity. Each of these specifications can have dramatic effects on the link margin of a wireless link path.
All of the answer choices are symptoms that can be caused by problems associated with poor link margin.

QUESTION NO: 4
A TestKing user has an 802.11g/a capable client card. They are able to associate to a
BR1400, although all the wireless settings appear to be correctly configured. What is the most likely explanation?
A. The BR1300 is hard-coded not to accept client associations, while the 1400 is capable of this feature.
B. 802.11a bridging uses the UNII-3 frequency band which is in a different frequency band than what 802.11a clients use.
C. The BR1400 can only accept one associated connection, which is already taken up by the radio on the other end of the bridge link.
D. The BR1400 uses a unique MAC layer protocol implementation that prevents any clients from associating.
E. The user is trying associate to the root bridge of the 802.11a bridging link. Only non-root bridges can accept a client association.
F. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
The BR1400 is designed for building to building connectivity and only supports the Root BR and Non-Root BR roles, and does not support client associations. Only other BR1400s can associate to a root BR1400. However, multiple non-root BR devices can connect to the root BR1400. If the bridge is associated and is the root bridge, its default IP address is 10.0.0.1. If it is a non-root bridge, it is given an IP address by the root bridge. The IP address is found from the MAC address by browsing the root bridge Association window or using Cisco’s supplied IPSU utility. This bridge is designed for building-to-building wireless connectivity.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/about/ac123/ac114/ac173/Q3-04/netpro_express.html

QUESTION NO: 5 The TestKing wireless network appears to be having some problems related to co-channel interference. Which are good indicators that interference problems are from a co-channel or adjacent channel source?
A. WLSE indicates levels of 2.4 GHz RF in excess of -45 dBm from non-AP sources within 5 meters of 802.11 clients.
B. Non native radios with signals within 10 dB of the closest 802.11 infrastructure device.
C. Rogue APs operating on the same channel near approved infrastructure devices.
D. Non-native radios with higher gain antennas then the closest approved 802.11 infrastructure device.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A limited number of available channels results in limited network capacity. When access points set to the same channel are within range of each other, they become mutual interferers, degrading the performance of each device. This relatively small number of channels and resulting cochannel interference limits wireless LAN capacity when operating in the narrow 2.4-GHz band. When the access points, both approved and rogue, operate on the same channel, interference can occur when the are positioned close to each other.

QUESTION NO: 6 A new WLSE is being installed at the TestKing NOC. Which are the primary functions of the Wireless LAN Solutions Engine 1130? (Select three)
A. Fault monitoring
B. Authentication Server 802.1X clients
C. Configuration Management
D. Wireless client management
E. Radio Management
Answer: A, C, E
Explanation:
The WLSE has the following major features:
Configuration-Allows you to apply configuration changes to access points.
Fault and policy monitoring-
Monitors device fault and performance conditions, LEAP server responses, and policy misconfigurations.
Reporting-Allows you to track device, client and security information. You can email, print, and export reports.
Firmware-Allows you to upgrade the firmware on access points and bridges.
Radio management
-Helps you manage your WLAN radio environment.
WLSE administration-Manage WLSE software, including software upgrades, monitoring the WLSE, backing up data, and using two WLSEs as a redundant, highly available WLAN management solution.
Deployment Wizard-Configures and discovers access points used in a Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) framework. The WLSE operates by gathering fault, performance, and configuration information about Cisco devices that it discovers in your network. The devices must be properly configured for discovery. After devices are discovered, you decide which devices to manage with the WLSE.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3915/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a00803629e

QUESTION NO: 7 You are experiencing some 802.1x issues on one of the TestKing locations. When troubleshooting 802.1X authentications, what command is most useful?
A. debug dot11 aaa authenticator all
B. debug aaa authenticator all
C. debug dot11 aaa radius all
D. debug dot11 802.1x all
E. debug 802.1x all
Answer: A
Explanation:
Use the debug dot11 aaa privileged EXEC command to activate debugging of dot11 authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA) operations.
debug dot11 aaa authenticator all
-Shows the various negotiations that a client goes through as it associates and authenticates through the 802.1x or EAP process. This debug was introduced in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(15)JA. This command obsoletes debug dot11 aaa dot1x all
in that and later releases.

QUESTION NO: 8
A TestKing location is having issues with their wireless network implementation.
What are common signs of deficient radio channel planning? (Select all that apply)

A. No site survey
B. Evidence of rogue APs
C. No documentation of channel plan
D. All radios APs set to same channel
Answer: A, C, D
Explanation:
A well planned dual-band deployment may look like the deployment shown in Figure 1 below: Figure 1: A Sample Dual-Band Deployment In this example, a site survey is conducted to optimize the 2.4 GHz (802.11b/g) network, depending on the required coverage and throughput requirements. The number of 802.11b-only and 802.11g-only clients should be factored in, as these clients will be using the 2.4-GHz network. For some networks, this number can be expected to decline over time, since client devices like laptops and handhelds will be replenished with dual-band capable devices (which will use an available 5-GHz channel a priori, as discussed previously). Because only three nonoverlapping channels are available in the 2.4-GHz band, interference from adjacent cells must be considered. This interference is generally compensated for by reducing the transmit power of the radios. As is the case with any well planned wireless implementation, the channel plan should be well documented.
Incorrect Answer:

B: The evidence of rogue access points can occur at any time and although it may be a sign of poor wireless planning in general, it is not a sign of poor radio channel planning specifically.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/wireless/ps4570/products_white_paper0900aecd8027a5f

QUESTION NO: 9 A site survey is being conducted at a TestKing location. How are nulls identified during a site survey? (Choose two)
A. By measuring physical areas with an RF site survey tool, and determining that a specified area does not generate a minimum of 10 dBm (decibels per milliwat) or greater signal than noise, and signal sufficient for planned link speeds with the current planned RF infrastructure element deployment scheme.
B. By using WLSE’s Assisted Site Survey
C. By using minimum power settings on all 802.11 radios
D. By using highly directional antennas as part of the site survey
Answer: A, B
Explanation:
When performing a radio frequency (RF) site survey, such as the Cisco WLSE Assisted Site Survey Tool, it’s important to define the range boundary of an access point based on signal-to-noise (SNR) ratio, which is the signal level (in dBm) minus the noise level (in dBm). The SNR of an access point signal, measured at the user device, decreases as range to the user increases because the applicable free space loss between the user and the access point reduces signal level. An increase in RF interference from microwave ovens and cordless phones, which increases the noise level, also decreases SNR. SNR directly impacts the performance of a wireless LAN connection. A higher SNR value means that the signal strength is stronger in relation to the noise levels, which allows higher data rates and fewer retransmissions — all of which offers better throughput. Of course the opposite is also true. A lower SNR requires wireless LAN devices to operate at lower data rates, which decreases throughput. Real-World Values: Therefore, an area that does not generate a minimum of 10db will result in a null area.

QUESTION NO: 10 A Wireless network is being installed in one of the TestKing locations. How is RF gain best utilized in most wireless deployments? (Choose Two)
A. By ensuring that the maximum amount of RF energy is deployed where it will be most likely used
B. By deploying radios at full RF power
C. By using directional antennas where appropriate
D. By testing to ensure Automatic Gain Circuitry is operating to specification
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
The gain of an antenna represents how well it increases effective signal power, with decibels (dB) as the unit of measure. A directional antenna (often called a yagi) transmits and receives RF energy more in one direction than others. This radiation pattern is similar to the light that a flashlight or spotlight produces. Most antenna manufacturers provide illustrations indicating the radiation pattern. The higher gain antennas will have a narrower beam width, which limits coverage on the sides of the antennas. Directional antennas have gains much higher than omni-directional antennas, such as 12 dBi and higher. High gain antennas work best for covering large, narrow areas, or supporting point-to-point links between buildings. In some cases, a directional antenna will reduce the number of access points needed within a facility. For example, a long loading dock of a distribution center many require three access points having omnis, but the use of a high gain directional antenna would likely only require a single access point.

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.