Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 5: RIPv2 (10 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1
Routers TK1 and TK2 are in the same LAN, and both are running RIP version 2. During a troubleshooting session you place a sniffer on the LAN network. Using the sniffer you see routers TK1 and TK2 sending routing updates to each other every 30 seconds. Which IP address should you expect to see these updates destined to? (Choose all that apply)
A. 224.0.0.10
B. 255.255.255.255
C. 224.0.0.13
D. 224.0.0.5
E. 224.0.0.9
F. 224.0.0.6
Answer: E
Explanation:
RIPV2 sends periodic route updates sent every 30 seconds to multicast address 224.0.0.9.
Incorrect Answers:
A. 224.0.0.10 is used by EIGRP D, F. These are the multicast addresses used by OSPF
Reference:
CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide Page 338

QUESTION NO: 2
What is the destination IP address of routing update packets used by RIPv2? What would your reply be?
A. 224.0.0.1
B. 224.0.0.10
C. 224.0.0.5
D. 224.0.0.9
E. 255.255.255.255
Answer: D
Explanation:
224.0.0.9 is the RIP v2s multicast address.
Incorrect Answers:
A. This is the multicast address destined for all hosts on the subnet.
B. This is the multicast address used by EIGRP.
C. This address is used by OSPF.
E. This is the all hosts broadcast address.

QUESTION NO: 3 The router TK1 is using RIPv2 as the routing protocol, and the partial configuration file is displayed below:
interface Ethernet 1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip summary-address rip 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0
ip split-horizon

!
router rip
network 10.0.0.0

What is a result of the configuration shown for router TK1?
A. The 10.2.0.0 network overrides the auto summary address of 10.1.1.1.
B. The 10.2.0.0 network is advertised out interface E1, and the auto summary address is not advertised.
C. The auto summary address of 10.1.1.1.1 will be advertised out interface E1 and the interface summary-address is not advertised.
D. Neither the auto summary address nor the interface summary-address is advertised because split horizon is enabled.
E. Both the auto summary address and the interface summary-address are advertised out of interface E1.
Answer: D
Explanation:
If split horizon is enabled, neither auto-summary nor interface summary addresses (those configured with the ip summary-address rip command) are advertised. The split horizon mechanism blocks information about routes from being advertised by a router out of any interface from which that information originated. It is enabled on all interfaces by default.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1830/products_feature_guide09186a0080087a

QUESTION NO: 4 A customer has a frame-relay network with 2 sites -a headquarters site and a remote site -with a single PVC connecting the 2 sites. The network is running RIP version II. The company is now expanding and adding another remote site in the frame relay network and has ordered a second PVC between the new remote site and the headquarters site. All frame-relay interface IP addresses are in a single subnet. The customer configured frame-relay DLCI mappings and can successfully ping from the new remote to the headquarters site as well as the other remote site. However, the new router does not have a route in its route table to the other remote site’s LAN, and cannot ping the LAN interface or any hosts on that LAN. What is most likely causing the problem?
A. Neighbor statements are not configured on the two remote sites, pointing to all other sites.
B. The headquarters site router has split-horizon enabled on the frame-relay interface.
C. The frame-relay IP to DLCI mappings are incorrectly configured.
D. RIP cannot propagate routing updates over a partial mesh frame-relay configuration, so another routing protocol should be selected.
E. Triggered updates should be configured on the headquarters router, to directly forward routing updates between the two remote sites.
Answer: B
Explanation:
RIP version 2 is a distance vector routing protocols, and by default all distance vector routing protocols utilize the split horizon rule to avoid routing loops. The split horizon rule blocks routing updates to be sent over the same interface that the route was learned from. In this case, the routes from the remote frame relay sites will not be sent to the other remote locations. In a hub and spoke topology such as this, the only way to ensure full connectivity between all locations using RIPv2 is to use sub-interfaces, or to disable the use of split horizons on the physical serial interface.

QUESTION NO: 5 A RIP Version 2 router is sending RIP updates to its neighbor that include several contiguous IP subnet routes in the 10.1.1.0/24 space. What command should be configured to aggregate the routes into a single route in the update to the RIP neighbor?
A. summary-address rip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, configured under the RIP process or the interface
B. summary-address 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, configured under the RIP process
C. ip summary-address rip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, configured under the interface
D. rip summary-address 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, configured under the interface
E. ip rip summary-address 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, configured under the interface
F. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:
The “ip summary-address rip” command causes the router to summarize a given set of routes learned via RIP version 2 or redistributed into RIP version 2. Host routes are especially applicable for summarization. To configure IP summary addressing, use the following commands in global configuration mode: xample:
Command Purpose
Step1 Router(config)#interface ethernet1 Enters interface configuration mode.
Step2 Router(config-if)#ip summary-address rip ip_address ip_network_mask Specifies the IP address and network mask that identify the routes to be summarized.
router rip
network 10.0.0.0
exit
interface ethernet1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip summary-address rip 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0
no ip split-horizon
exit

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800d97f

QUESTION NO: 6
What is the default seed metric for routes redistributed into RIPv2?

A. 1
B. 15
C. 16
D. 120
E. Infinity
Answer: A

Explanation:

When routes are redistributed into RIP, the default metric applied to the route is 1.
Because RIP (both version 1 and version 2) uses hop count as the metric, the routes will
be viewed as being 1 hop away.
Note: When connected routes are redistributed into RIP, the default seed metric is 0.

Incorrect Answers:
B, C. Since RIP considers a route with a hop count of 16 as unreachable (infinity) using these values as the default metric will make all routes unreachable when advertised to RIP peer routers.
D. This is the default AD of RIP.
E. This would make all routes unreachable. Note that choices C and E are effectively the same answer.

QUESTION NO: 7 Router TK1 is running RIP Version II and has 2 interfaces. TK1 has received RIP routing updates from its neighbors on both interfaces. The first interface receives a routing update for network 10.1.1.0/24 with a metric of 3 while the second interface also receives a routing update for network 10.1.1.0/24 with a metric of 5. Which interface(s) will router TK1 select to forward packets to network 10.1.1.0/24?
A. The router will choose the first interface because it has the lowest metric.
B. The router will load share across both interfaces in a weighted fashion, sending the first 3 packets out of the first interface, and the next 5 packets out of the second interface.
C. The router will choose the second interface because it has the highest metric.
D. The router will equally load share packets across both interfaces in a round robin fashion, because both are valid RIP Version II routes.
E. The router will ignore the RIP metrics and compare the administrative distance of each route, and choose the interface with the lowest administrative distance.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Although load sharing occurs when there are equal cost paths to a destination, it does not occur when the paths are not equal. Sometimes the router must select a route from among many learned via the same routing process with the same administrative distance. In this case, the router chooses the path with the lowest cost (or metric) to the destination. RIP version 2 uses hop count as the metric, like version 1. In this case, only the path with a metric of 3 will be chosen over the path with a metric of 5 hops.

QUESTION NO: 8 The relevant configuration and ip route information on router CE11A is displayed below: Based upon the partial configuration and the show ip route connected output shown in the exhibit, which RIPv2 updates will be sent out of the Serial2/0.101 sub interface from router CE11A? (Select all that apply)
A. 192.168.1.0/24
B. 192.168.1.80/30
C. 192.168.1.84/30
D. 192.168.1.80/32
E. 192.168.1.81/32
F. 192.168.1.82/32
G. 192.168.1.83/32
H. 192.168.1.84/32
Answer: B, H
Explanation:
By default, RIP version 2 summurizes networks automatically. In the configuration example above, automatic summarization has been disabled. However, the “IP summary address” configuration statement takes precedence over automatic network summary, so the individual host loopback addresses will be summarized into one 192.168.1.80/30 network route. This will summarize the 192.168.1.80, 192.168.1.81, 192.168.1.82, and
192.168.1.83 networks into one route, leaving only the 192.168.1.84 network. This single host route will then also be advertised, since the automatic summarization feature was disabled.

QUESTION NO: 9
Part of the configuration file for router TestKing1 is displayed below:

You have configured RIPv2 summarization on TestKing1 interface Ethernet 0/0 but the routes are still not being summarized. Looking at the TestKing1 partial configuration above, what could be causing the problem?
A. You need also to enable the auto summerazation under the RIP process.
B. You need also to disable the auto summerazation under the RIP process.
C. RIP does not support summarization on interface basis.
D. Split horizon is enabled on an interface basis.
E. The mask configured on the “ip summary-address” command must be /24 bits.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Cisco routers can summarize routes in two ways:
1.
Automatically, by summarizing subprefixes to the classful network boundary when
crossing classful network boundaries (autosummary)

2.
As specifically configured, advertising a summarized local IP address pool on the
specified interface. Autosummary will override the configured summary-address feature on a given interface except when both of the following conditions are true:
1.
The configured interface summary-address and the IP address of the configured interface share the same major network (the classful, nonsubnetted portion of the IP address).
2.
Split horizon is not enabled on the interface.
Note: If split horizon is enabled, neither an autosummary address nor the interface summary-address is advertised.
In the following example configuration, the major network is 10.0.0.0. The 10 in the address defines a Class A address space, allowing space for 0.x.x.x unique hosts where x defines unique bit positions in the addresses for these hosts. The summary of the major net defines the prefix as implied by the class (A, B, or C) of the address, without any network mask. The summary address 10.2.0.0 overrides the autosummary address of 10.0.0.0, 10.2.0.0 is advertised out interface E1, and 10.0.0.0 is not advertised:
int Ethernet 0/0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ip summary-address rip 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 no ip split-horizon router rip network 10.0.0.0
The above configuration is what should have been configured on router TestKing1, by disabling split horizons.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: By default, automatic summarization is already enabled. In this example, we need to disabled it. Automatic summarization is not the problem, however, since the manually configured summary address will override the automatically summarized address.
C: To configure IP summary addressing, use the “ip summary-address rip ip_address ip_network_mask” under the interface configuration:
E: The following subnet restrictions apply: Supernet advertisement (advertising any network prefix less than its classful major network) is not allowed in RIP route summarization, other than advertising a supernet learned in the routing tables. Supernets learned on any interface that is subject to configuration are still learned. For example, the following summarization is invalid: interface E1 ..
ip summary-address rip 10.0.0.0 252.0.0.0 (invalid supernet summarization)
Each route summarization on an interface must have a unique major net, even if the
subnet mask is unique. For example, the following is not permitted:
int E1

ip summary-address rip 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0
ip summary-address rip 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 (or different mask)

However, the subnet mask used does not need to be a /24.

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800d97f

QUESTION NO: 10
The TestKing RIP version 2 network is displayed below:

Assuming that route summarization has been configured, which routes are displayed in TestKing1’s routing table? (Select all that apply)
A. 172.l6.1.48/28
B. 172.l6.1.128/24
C. 172.l6.1.128/25
D. 172.l6.1.128/26
E. 172.l6.1.128/27
Answer: D
Explanation:
Summarizing routes in RIP Version 2 improves scalability and efficiency in large networks. Summarizing IP addresses means that there is no entry for child routes (routes that are created for any combination of the individual IP addresses contained within a summary address) in the RIP routing table, reducing the size of the table and allowing the router to handle more routes. Summary IP address functions more efficiently than multiple individually advertised IP routes, because:
1.
The summarized routes in the RIP database are processed first.
2.
Any associated child routes that are included in a summarized route are skipped as RIP
looks through the routing database, reducing the processing time required. Cisco routers can summarize routes in two ways:
1.
Automatically, by summarizing subprefixes to the classful network boundary when crossing classful network boundaries (autosummary)
2.
specified interface, (on a network access server) so that the address pool can be
provided to dialup clients In our example, router TestKing2 could summarize the 4 network routes in the table into onr route, which is 172.16.1.128/26. Since the other 172.16.1.X subnets are coming from different sources, they can not be summarized.
Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.