Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.

You have recently created a new application. You then wrote the code shown below:

Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;

Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the code?

 

A. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that are configured in the Control Panel at present.

B. The user interface will make use of new culture settings.

C. The user interface will have no culture settings.

D. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that were installed with the operating system.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 162

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

You are in the process of developing a new application, named ABCApp35, which has a server assembly, as well as a partially trusted client assembly configured. After configuring customized sandboxed application domain, you are required to make sure that you are able to run ABCApp35 in a partial-trust setting.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be VisibleByVefault.

B. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

C. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be VisibleByDefault.

D. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163 

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.

After creating a new client application, you configure a default form size in the UserScopedSetting of the the ApplicationSettingsBase class.

Then application makes use of the Form1 type form, which includes a FormSettings object named frmSettings1.

You have been instructed to write code that allows for the useros preferred form size to be used whenever the user opens the application.

Which of the following options should you write?

 

A.    public void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings2.start();

} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e) {

frmSettings2.FormSize = this.Size;

frmSettings2.Save(); }

B.    private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings1.UABCrade();

} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)

{ Form1.FormSize = this.Size;

Form1.Delete(); }

C.    private normal Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings2.FormSize;

} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)

{ Form2.FormSize = this.Size;

Form2.UABCrade(); }

D.    private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings1.FormSize;

} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)

{ frmSettings1.FormSize = this.Size;

frmSettings1.Save(); }

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 164

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.

You have been instructed to create a new application. The application must present a text message requesting users to update their settings. This should occur whenever a user starts the application.  Which of the following options suitably represents the required code?

 

A.     sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { [UserScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)] public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

B.     sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { ApplicationScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]

public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

C.     sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { [MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Please update your settings.”)] public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

D.     sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { [UserScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)] public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

E.     sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { [ApplicationScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)] public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

F.      sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase { [MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)] public String Description { get { return (String)this[“Description”]; } set { this[“Description”] = value;} } }

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 165

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

You are in the process of developing a new application named ABCApp13. ABCApp13 must be able to present data to application users two consecutive pages at one time.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.    You should consider having an XMLDocumentReader control configured.

B.    You should consider having a FlowDocumentReader control configured.

C.    You should consider making use of the Microsoft Word Viewer.

D.    You should consider making use of the XPS Reader.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 166

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

You are in the process of developing a new application named ABCApp35. You have been informed that ABCApp35 should have a layout panel configured. The layout panel used should allow for child objects to be organized and displayed vertically.

The layout panel should not, however, require the child objects to be resized.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.    You should consider making use of the Grid panel layout.

B.    You should consider making use of the Canvas panel layout.

C.    You should consider making use of the Lock layout.

D.    You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 167

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

You have been tasked with developing a new application named ABCApp13. ABCApp13 should include controls that present a menu pertaining to the control chosen by application users. You want this menu to be shown as soon as the control is chosen, and that it appears right beside the chosen control. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.    You should consider having a ScrollViewer control configured for ABCApp13

B.    You should consider having a TextBox control configured for ABCApp13

C.    You should consider having a ListBox control configured for ABCApp13

D.    You should consider having a ContextMenu control configured for ABCApp13.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 168

The process of developing a new application, named ABCApp22, when you are informed that ABCApp22 should contain a picture that users are able to resize to their specifications.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.    You should consider making use of a Frame panel layout.

B.    You should consider making use of a Canvas panel layout.

C.    You should consider having a Viewbox control configured for ABCApp22.

D.    You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 169

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

You are in the process of developing a new application named ABCApp35. You have inserted code to configure the foreground of a label property to be purple.

You are then informed that all labels within the application should be configured identically.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.    You should consider defining the style as an application resource in the App.config file.

B.    You should consider defining the style as an application resource in the Web.config file.

C.    You should consider defining the style as an application resource in the App.xaml file.

D.    You should consider defining the style as an application resource in the machine.config file.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

You are employed as an application developer at ABC.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.

ABC.com has an application that contains StackPanel object named ABCStyle. The text font in the StackPanel object is currently undefined.

You have been instructed to write code that sets the font size to 28, but the font weight must be retained.

Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.     You should consider writing the code shown below: <Style x:Key=”ABCStyle” TargetType=”{x:Type Control}”> <Setter Property=”TextElement.FontSize” Value=”28″ /> </Style>

 

B.     You should consider writing the code shown below:

<Style x:Key=”ABCStyle” TargetType=”{x:Type FrameworkElement}”>

<Setter Property=”TextElement.FontSize” Value=”28″ />

</Style>

 

C.     You should consider writing the code shown below:

<Style x:Key=”ABCStyle” TargetType=”{x:Type TextElement}”>

<Setter Property=”Control.FontSize” Value=”28″ />

</Style>

 

D.     You should consider writing the code shown below:

<Style x:Key=”ABCStyle” TargetType=”{x:Type UserControl}”>

<Setter Property=”Control.FontSize” Value=”28″ />

</Style>

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Download Latest MCTS 70-511 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.