Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application.

The application includes a RichTextBoxcontrol and a ListBoxcontrol. The ListBoxcontrol is populated with a list of valid file names. The application allows users to drag a ListBox item to the RichTextBoxcontrol. You need to provide a visual indication that a file that is dragged can be dropped on the RichTextBoxcontrol. What should you do?

 

A.    Use a DoubleAnimationclass.

B.    Use a Storyboardanimation class.

C.    Use the DragDropEffectsenumeration.

D.    Use the DragActionenumeration.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows application that can execute on client computers that run Windows Vista.

You are creating a User Account Control (UAC) application manifest for the application. You need to ensure that users who are members of the local Administrators group do not receive a UAC prompt when the application executes. Which code fragment should you use?

 

A.    clip_image002

B.    clip_image004

C.    clip_image006

clip_image008clip_image010 

D.     

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

You create a custom control named Wheel. You need to ensure that the Speedproperty of Wheel can be animated. What should you do?

 

A.    Inherit the DependencyObjectclass.

B.    Declare the Speed property as a dependency property.

C.    Declare an animation of the Speedproperty from within the code-behind file.

D.    Implement the System.Windows.Media.Animation.IAnimatableinterface with the Wheel class.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

You add a property named ServiceContextto a control. You need the value of ServiceContextto flow to the child controls exactly like the value of the DataContextproperty of the FrameworkElementclass. What should you do?

 

A.    Inherit the control class from the DependencyObjectclass.

B.    Register a dependency property. In the options settings of the property metadata, specify the Inheritsoption.

C.    Declare a new property.

In the get and set methods of the new property, create an instance of the TraversalRequestclass.

D.    Declare a new property.

In the get method of the new property call VisualTreeHelper.GetParent.

In the set method of the new property, call VisualTreeHelper.GetChild.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You plan to implement a test strategy for the application. You need to ensure that the test strategy meets the following requirements: 

·         Test data can be added to the test project without recompiling.

·         Multiple variations of a test can be executed at run time.

What should you do?

 

A.    Use IntelliTrace.

B.    Use data-driven tests.

C.    Create a single test class.

D.    Create a test method for each data variation.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 76

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.  

The application includes a function that is triggered by filling out a form and by clicking a button. Currently, the application is tested manually. You need to create an automated and iterative process to test the application. What should you do?

 

A.    Use IntelliTrace.

B.    Use UISpy.exeto extract the user interface (UI) information. Then, use MSTest.exe.

C.    Use classes in the System.Windows.Automationand System.Windows.Automation.Textnamespaces.

D.    Use the Action Recording methodology to record the user interface (UI) actions. Then, use MSTest.exe.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 77

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.  

You discover that when the application runs, a user control is not rendered correctly. You need to find out the user interface (UI) element of the window that is causing the rendering problem. What should you do?

 

A.    Use the Local Window.

B.    Use the WPF Visualizer.

C.    Generate a trace log by using IntelliTrace.

D.    Set a breakpoint at the control. Run the application.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. 

The application contains a custom control that is used to display customer information. You discover that the custom control is not rendering correctly. You need to identify the WPF element that is causing the issue. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.    Start the application in debug mode.

Place a breakpoint at the main entry point of the application.

Use the debugger to step through the application code.

 

B.    Start the application in debug mode.

Place a breakpoint at the main entry point of the application.

Use the WPF Tree Visualizer tool.

 

C.    Enable IntelliTrace and configure Visual Studio to generate a trace log.

Start the application in debug mode.

 

D.    Enable IntelliTrace and configure Visual Studio to generate a trace log.

Start the application by double-clicking the executable file (.exe).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 79

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.  

The application uses data-bound controls. You discover that when the application is executed by users, one of the controls is not displayed properly. You need to view the property values assigned to the controls. What should you do?

 

A.    Use IntelliTrace.

B.    Use PresentationTraceSource.

C.    Run the application in debug mode with Visual Studio 2010. Use the Auto window while you step through the application code.

D.    Run the application in debug mode with Visual Studio 2010. Use the WPF Visualizer while you step through the application code.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.  You write the following code fragment to bind a customer object to several controls in a window.

<TextBox Text=”{Binding Path=CustomerName}” Name=”textBox1″ />

When the application executes, you receive the following error message:

“System.Windows.Data Error: 35 : BindingExpression path error: ‘CustomerName’ property not found on ‘object’ ”Customer'(HashCode=22613453)’. BindingExpression:Path=CustomerName; DataItem=’Customer’ (HashCode=22613453); target element is’TextBox’ (Name=’textBox1′); target property is ‘Text’ (type ‘String’)”

You need to identify the source of the error. What should you do?

 

A.    Use a Trace object.

B.    Use a Debug object.

C.    Use the WPF Visualizer.

D.    Use a PresentationTraceSources object.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest MCTS 70-511 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.