Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. 

You plan to use a PresentationTraceSources object when the application is executed by users. When the application is executed in a test environment, all debug information is successfully captured. You need to be able to capture debug information when the application is deployed. What should you do?

 

A.    Enable WPF tracing in the registry. Restart the application.

B.    Enable tracing by modifying local Group Policy. Restart the application.

C.    Open the XML configuration file for your application on the user’s computer.

Set tracing to a verbose level.

Restart the application.

D.    Open the XML configuration file for your application on the user’s computer.

Add a trace listener.

Restart the application.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 82

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

The application requires frequent updates. You want to use the ClickOnce technology to distribute the application to Internet users. You need to ensure that the application is automatically updated without requiring user intervention. You also need to ensure that the users execute the most recent version of the application. What should you do when you publish the application?

 

A.    Use Install the application from a file share. Select the Application is available online and offline option.

B.    Use Install the application from CD-ROM or a DVD-ROM. Select the Application will not check for updates option.

C.    Use Install the application from a Web site. Select the Application is available online only option.

D.    Use Install the application from a Web site. Select the Application is available online and offline option.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

You use the ClickOnce deployment methodology to distribute the application. You need to store application-specific data along with read/write permissionswithout requiring elevated permissions for the application. Where should you store the application data?

 

A.    In isolated storage.

B.    On the database server.

C.    In the ClickOnce data directory.

D.    In the App.config file of the application.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application named MyApp.exe.

You use Microsoft Windows Installer to package the application. You create an icon file named Application.ico. You need to associate Application.ico withMyApp.exe when it is deployed. What should you do?

 

A.    Use the File Types Editor tool.

B.    Rename the icon file to MyApp.exe.ico.

C.    Set the AddRemoveProgramsIcon property to Application.ico.

D.    Use the File System Editor tool to set the Icon property to Application.ico.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

You create a Microsoft Windows Installer file for a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that requires Microsoft .NET Framework 4.  You need to ensure that the installation starts only if .NET Framework 4 is already installed on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.    Use a custom action.

B.    Set the MinVersion property to .NET Framework 4.

C.    Set the Version property of Windows Installer to .NET Framework 4.

D.    Set the Version property of the Launch Condition to .NET Framework 4.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows application.

You want to use the ClickOnce technology to deploy the application on computers that run Windows Vista with User Access Control (UAC) enabled. You need to ensure that the application can be installed in a secure manner. Which setting should you use in the application manifest?

 

A.    <requestedExecutionLevel level=”requireAdministrator” uiAccess=”true” />

B.    <requestedExecutionLevel level=”requireAdministrator” uiAccess=”false” />

C.    <requestedExecutionLevel level=”asInvoker” uiAccess=”true” />

D.    <requestedExecutionLevel level=”highestAvailable” uiAccess=”true” />

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 87

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

You need to display HTML content from a Web page on the WPF form. What should you do?

 

A.    Add a FlowDocumentReadercontrol to the design surface. Then create a FlowDocumentcontrol.

B.    Add a DocumentViewercontrol to the design surface. Then create a FixedDocumentcontrol.

C.    Add a WebBrowsercontrol to the design surface. Then use the Navigatemethod to navigate the URI object.

D.    Add a ContentControlcontrol to the design surface. Then reference a WebClientobject to return an HTML string.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.

You are implementing a test strategy for the application. You need to ensure that the test class can repeat user input. From which base class should the test class inherit?

 

A.    AutomationElementIdentifier

B.    AutomationPeer

C.    Keyboard

D.    UICues

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

You develop a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application is used to output data trends to customer representatives A trend analysis is performed in a function named UpdateTrendData. The trend analysis is a long-running process. The application contains the following code segment.

clip_image002

A.    Use ThreadPool.SetMaxThreads(2,3)and invoke UpdateData

B.    Use ThreadPool.QueueUserWorkItemto invoke UpdateData

C.    Use this.Dispatcher.BeginInvoketo invoke UpdateDatapassing in priority of Normal

D.    Use this.Dispatcher.BeginInvoketo invoke UpdateDatapassing in priority of Background

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 90

You are developing a Microsoft .NET 4 application.

You need to ensure that security error trapping handles transparency violations.

 

A.    Handle all thrown transparency violations explicitly.

B.    Handle only SecurityAction.Demandtransparency violations

C.    Handle only SecurityAction.Asserttransparency violations

D.    Handle only SecurityAction.PermitOnlytransparency violations

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest MCTS 70-511 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.