Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Given the following SAS data set SASUSER.HIGHWAY:

 

SASUSER.HIGHWAY

 

STEERING SEATBELT SPEED STATUS COUNT

 

absent no 0-29 serious 31

 

absent no 0-29 not 1419

 

absent no 30-49 serious 191

 

absent no 30-49 not 2004

 

absent no 50+ serious 216

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro highway;

 

proc sql noprint;

 

select count(distinct status)

 

into :numgrp

 

from sasuser.highway;

 

%let numgrp = &numgrp;

 

select distinct status

 

into :group1-:group&numgrp

 

from sasuser.highway;

 

quit;

 

%do i = 1 %to &numgrp;

 

proc print data = sasuser.highway;

 

where status = “&&group&i” ;

 

run;

 

%end;

 

%mend;

 

%highway

 

How many reports are produced by the above program?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: C

&
nbsp;

 

QUESTION 72

Given the SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

DIVISION SALES

 

A 1234

 

A 3654

 

B 5678

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Data_null_;

 

Set one;

 

By divition;

 

If first.division then

 

Do;

 

%let mfirst=sales;

 

end;

 

run;

 

What is the value of the macro variable MFRIST when the program finishes execution?

 

A.

1234

B.

sales

C.

5678

D.

null

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%macro one(input);

 

%two;

 

%put the value is &date;

 

%mend;

 

%macro two;

 

data _null_;

 

call symput(‘date’,’12SEP2008′);

 

run;

 

%mend;

 

%let date=31DEC2006;

 

%one(&date)

 

What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

 

A.

A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the ONE macro

B.

A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for theTWOmacro

C.

A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global symbol table

D.

A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global symbol table

 

Correct Answer: C

 < /p>

 

QUESTION 74

Which one of the following options controls the pagesize of a SAS data set?

 

A.

SIZE=

B.

BUFNO=

C.

BUFSIZE=

D.

PAGESIZE=

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

<insert statement here>;

 

%let development = ontime;

 

proc print data = sasuser.highway;

 

title “For &dept”;

 

title2 “This project was completed &development”;

 

run;

Which one of the following statements completes the above and resolves title1 to “For

 

research&development”?

 

< tr style="mso-yfti-irow: 2">

A.

%let dept = %str(research&development);

B.

%let dept = %str(research%&development);

C.

%let dept = %nrstr(research&development);

D.

%let dept = %nrstr(research%&development);

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which one of the following SAS SORT procedure options eliminates identical consecutive observations?

 

A.

NODUP

B.

UNIQUE

C.

DISTINCT

D.

NODUPKEY

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?

 

A.

It can store an index.

B.

It always accesses the most current data.

C.

It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.

D.

It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

options reuse=YES;

 

data sasuser RealEstate(compress=CHAR);

 

set sasuser houses;

 

run;

 

What is the effect of the REUSE=YES SAS system option?

 

A.

It tracks and recycles free space

B.

It allows a permanently stored SAS data set to be replaced

C.

It allows users to access the same SAS data set concurrently

D.

It allows updates in place

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

Following SAS program is submitted:

 

data temp(<insert option here>);

 

infile ‘rawdata’;

 

input x $ y z;

 

run;

 

RAWDATA is a file reference to an external file that is ordered by the variable X.

 

Which option specifies how the data in the SAS data set TEMP will be sorted?

 

A.

ORDEREDBY=X

B.

GROUPBY=X

C.

SORTEDBY=X

D.

SORTSYNC=X

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

%let value = 9;

 

%let value2 = 5;

 

%let newval = %eval(&value / &value2);

 

Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

1.8

D.

null

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.