Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

Which of the following ISP types requires an RJ-11 connection to the PC?

 

A.

Cellular

B.

Cable

C.

Dial-up

D.

WiMAX

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 102

In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboard?

 

A.

LGA 755

B.

LGA 1155

C.

LGA 1156

D.

LGA 1366

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 103

A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print, the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The camera’s Bluetooth option is not set for discoverable.

B.

Ink needs to be replaced in the printer.

C.

Bluetooth is turned off on the printer.

D.

The camera does not have the printer drivers installed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

A technician is helping set up a new networking closet and notices that the humidity level is low in the room. Which of the following should be installed FIRST before rack mounting equipment?

 

A.

A dehumidifier

B.

A fire suppression system

C.

ESD strap

D.

Grounding bars

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following terms is MOST likely associated with a modem connection?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

802.11g

C.

RJ-45

D.

IEEE 1394

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following display types is likely to draw the LEAST amount of power?

 

A.

LCD

B.

LED

C.

CRT

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare?

 

A.

Plasma

B.

LED

C.

OLED

D.

LCD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

In reference to express card types (e.g. Express Card 34 and Express Card 54), which of the following BEST describes what the numbers indicate?

 

A.

Size of the memory allocation

B.

Size of the expansion slot

C.

The IEEE specification that it originated from

D.

Number of available communication channels

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following speeds BEST represents the speed of the memory when installing DDR2 at 800 MHz and DDR2 at 600 MHz?

 

A.

600 MHz

B.

700 MHz

C.

800 MHz

D.

1400 MHz

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a TV tuner card?

 

A.

Decrease the interference associated with the incoming signal

B.

Increase the reception of nearby televisions

C.

Convert the user’s Internet service into a television signal

D.

Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.