Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

 

A.

Replace the pickup rollers

B.

Print the cleaning page

C.

Print a test page

D.

Replace the fuser

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 112

A user from the payroll department is printing out paychecks and notices that words are not completely being printed out. The user does state that all of the print on the checks is still dark and legible. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue with the impact printer?

 

A.

Reinstall the print drivers

B.

Clean the printer head

C.

Replace the printer ribbon

D.

Replace the printer cable

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 

QUESTION 113

A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the top copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Replace the printer data cable

B.

Reinstall the print drivers

C.

Replace the printer head

D.

Replace the ribbon

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectors?

 

A.

CAT5 connectors have locking tabs

B.

CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors

C.

CAT6 supports three different wiring standards

D.

CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 115

On an ATX motherboard, the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the following?

 

A.

Additional power to onboard devices

B.

Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards

C.

Additional power to the South Bridge

D.

Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scanner?

 

A.

The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits.

B.

The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed.

C.

The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser.

D.

The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 117

When replacing the CPU in a laptop, which of the following locations should have thermal grease applied?

 

A.

Connection points on the system board

B.

Bottom of the CPU

C.

Top of the CPU

D.

Axis of the cooling fan

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an LCD display and an LED display?

 

A.

The ability to use external displays

B.

The source of the backlighting

C.

The viewable size of the display

D.

The size of the pixel display

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following printer processes would be LEAST suitable for creating archival documents?

 

A.

Thermal

B.

Inkjet

C.

Laser

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

When printing forms that need to be copied using carbon paper, which of the following technologies is BEST suited?

 

A.

Laser

B.

Thermal

C.

Inkjet

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.