Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 161

Which of the following private network types would MOST likely be used for a corporation with 100, 000 employees?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

APIPA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 162

Ann, a customer, has an older printer that has no network or USB connection but she still would like to use it on her new machine. Which of the following would be the MOST likely card a technician should install?

 

A.

FireWire card

B.

Riser card

C.

Wireless card

D.

Serial/Parallel card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet access?

 

A.

Wi-Fi cards

B.

Cellular cards

C.

Sound cards

D.

USB cards

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 164

A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card. Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed. Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installation?

 

A.

FireWire card

B.

Parallel card

C.

Storage card

D.

Riser card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 165

Older laptops that did not use LEDs used which of the following to power the backlight lamp?

 

A.

Cathode

B.

Inverter

C.

Solenoid

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in servers?

 

A.

RAMBUS

B.

ECC SODIMM

C.

ECC RAMBUS

D.

ECC DIMM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 167

Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

 

A.

192.168.0.1

B.

192.168.0.255

C.

192.168.1.0

D.

192.168.1.10

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 168

A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic communication is required while maximizing security?

 

A.

NAT

B.

DMZ host

C.

WPS

D.

Port triggering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent by the wireless clients?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

Disable SSID broadcast

C.

Enable WEP

D.

Decrease the AP transmit power

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate interface?

 

A.

Switch

B.

Router

C.

Bridge

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.