Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

Which of the following devices is used to convert initially audible signals into digital signals to provide communication between two endpoints?

 

A.

Bridge

B.

Fax machine

C.

Repeater

D.

Modem

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 172

A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of the following connections is MOST likely down?

 

A.

SAN

B.

WAN

C.

LAN

D.

PAN

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 173

A technician just finished replacing a laptop screen, and upon first boot notices that the screen provides a very faint but darkened image which cannot be adjusted. Which of the following was MOST likely left unplugged after replacement?

 

A.

CMOS Battery

B.

Mini-PCI Card

C.

Inverter

D.

DC Cord

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 174

A laptop user has asked a technician to purchase a device that allows for central connection of multiple external devices. The user is cost-sensitive, so they would like a device that does not provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the user’s needs?

 

A.

Docking Station

B.

Parallel Port Selector

C.

Port Replicator

D.

Ethernet Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 175

A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damage?

 

A.

Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets

B.

ESD mats

C.

ESD wristbands

D.

Surge suppressors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cable?

 

A.

DVI-A

B.

RCA

C.

DE-15

D.

BNC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 177

Which of the following peripherals needs to be configured after installation to work correctly?

 

A.

Speakers

B.

KVM

C.

Digital camera

D.

Touch screen

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 178

Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needs?

 

A.

Network Interface Card

B.

TV Capture Card

C.

Video Card

D.

Sound Card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 179

Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following memory types is shown in the graphic provided?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

RIMM

B.

RAMBUS

C.

SIMM

D.

SO-DIMM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 180

Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the purpose for the tool shown in the exhibit?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Terminating UTP cable

B.

Terminating COAX cable

C.

Test network card

D.

Splicing fiber cable

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.