Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice

B.

Ignore the remainder of the user’s explanation and then offer advice

C.

Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed

D.

Make a gesture to the user to let the user know that no more explanation is needed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 182

After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician take?

 

A.

Close the case and wait for the customer to call again in the future

B.

Leave the case open in the event a similar issue arises

C.

Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs

D.

Wait to update service records until the repair is confirmed

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 183

A user reports that a thermal printer is leaving the same part of every printed label blank. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST?

 

A.

Clean the element

B.

Replace the printer

C.

Replace the labels

D.

Check the printer drivers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which of the following is the MOST common connection type for external CD-ROM drives?

 

A.

USB

B.

Ethernet

C.

FireWire

D.

eSata

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 185

A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

 

A.

The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B.

The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz

C.

The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D.

The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 186

Which of the following devices requires 3.3V of power from the motherboard?

 

A.

SLI Video Card

B.

DVD-ROM Drive

C.

USB Port

D.

Serial Port Card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 187

Multicast addresses fall in which of the following classful address ranges?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

E.

Class E

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 188

Which of the following translates digital signals into analog for transmission over phone lines?

 

A.

SAN

B.

VoIP

C.

Modem

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 189

Which of the following cable types typically transmits the video from an analog security camera back to the CCTV system?

 

A.

CAT5e

B.

CAT6

C.

RG-59

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following cable types should always be used through life safety areas?

 

A.

PVC

B.

Plenum

C.

STP

D.

Fiber

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.