Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?

 

A.

Tablet

B.

Desktop

C.

Server

D.

Laptop

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following protocols would an email client use?

 

A.

HTTP

B.

SNMP

C.

POP3

D.

SFTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptop?

 

A.

The speed of the FSB

B.

The motherboard specifications

C.

The BIOS manufacturer

D.

The operating system version

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A technician has replaced a bad internal WLAN card in a Windows 7 Professional laptop. The WLAN card is listed in Device Manager as enabled and working. Which of the following should be done NEXT to use the card?

 

A.

Change the security passphrase of the network.

B.

Configure encryption on the router.

C.

The SSID of the network must be added to the connection.

D.

The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error message?

 

A.

MBR is corrupt on the HDD.

B.

HDD is set to Cable Select.

C.

The operating system is corrupt.

D.

A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the problem?

 

A.

Pickup rollers

B.

Print head

C.

Drum

D.

Fuser

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following connector types is found on coaxial cables?

 

A.

F

B.

ST

C.

RJ-11

D.

RJ-45

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following is the correct pin out for T568B?

 

A.

Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown

B.

Blue, blue/white, orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green

C.

Green/white, green, orange/white, blue, blue/white, orange, brown/white, brown

D.

Orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green, blue, blue/white

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following lists the correct non-overlapping channels in 2.4 GHz?

 

A.

1, 6, 11

B.

2, 4, 6, 8, 10

C.

3, 6, 9

D.

5, 11

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.