Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

A technician is trying to install a full-size PCI card into a slim line desktop PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be required to facilitate installation?

 

A.

RAID card

B.

CNR card

C.

Riser card

D.

MCA card

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 222

Which of the following network cable types has the longest range?

 

A.

CAT5e

B.

Single-mode fiber

C.

Multi-mode fiber

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 223

A technician is asked to repair a broken Ethernet jack in a conference room. Which of the following tools would the technician use when repairing the wall jack?

 

A.

Crimper

B.

Toner probe

C.

Punchdown tool

D.

Multimeter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 224

A user with a USB printer would like to print from more than one computer. Which of the following features should be used?

 

A.

File and printer sharing

B.

Internet connection sharing

C.

Enable printer duplexing

D.

USB hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of 10Mb audio files that a user can store on a CD- RW?

 

A.

50

B.

70

C.

100

D.

120

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following connectors provides the capability to pass both analog and digital signals?

 

A.

VGA

B.

BNC

C.

DVI-I

D.

USB 3.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 227

A service call was opened for a thermal printer that has poor print quality. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Replace the print head with OEM replacement.

B.

Use a cotton swab and alcohol to clean the print head.

C.

Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head.

D.

Use an industry approved cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.

E.

Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 228

A technician needs to attach a network cable to a wall jack in the conference room. After running the cable through the conduit to the conference room, which of the following tools would BEST be used to connect the cable to the wall jack?

 

A.

Punchdown

B.

Loopback plug

C.

Multimeter

D.

Crimper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which of the following devices uses MAC tables to allow multiple computers to access a single network connection?

 

A.

Hub

B.

Firewall

C.

VoIP

D.

Switch

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following Internet connection types usually has access controlled with PPPoE security authentication?

 

A.

WiMAX

B.

LTE

C.

Cable

D.

DSL

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.