Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 241

A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?

 

A.

Change the computer and DNS server’s IP addresses in the Action Center

B.

Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes

C.

Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard

D.

Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following Internet connection types has the HIGHEST latency?

 

A.

WiMAX

B.

Satellite

C.

Fiber

D.

Dial-up

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system?

 

A.

Capable of managing dual NICs.

B.

Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.

C.

Capable of managing more than 4 displays.

D.

Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 244

Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed settings to be changed?

 

A.

BIOS

B.

Device Manager

C.

Motherboard Jumpers

D.

Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 245

A user has purchased a new touch screen tablet and is reporting that the touch interface is extremely inaccurate and almost unusable. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST to resolve the issue?

 

A.

Return the tablet to the manufacturer

B.

Give the user a stylus to use

C.

Calibrate the touch interface

D.

Verify touch interface connectivity inside the screen

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 246

A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of the following should the technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?

 

A.

Resolution

B.

Lumens

C.

Anti-glare filter

D.

Bulb life

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 247

A common method of accessing computers remotely that uses port 23 is known as?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

RDP

C.

Telnet

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 248

Which of the following allows for audio and video connections using a single cable?

 

A.

HDMI

B.

Parallel

C.

DVI-A

D.

eSATA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphics?

 

A.

PCIe

B.

AGP

C.

PCI

D.

miniPCI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 250

A technician, Anne, has repaired a CEO’s laptop. Which of the following is the LAST step that should be taken after the repair is completed?

 

A.

Prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair

B.

Document all of the services provided

C.

Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO

D.

Offer other repair options if they are available

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.