Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 251

Modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following technologies?

 

A.

LED

B.

Batteries

C.

Inverter

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 252

A technician, Anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops that were ordered. Which of the following would control the volume on the laptop?

 

A.

Software only

B.

Bluetooth

C.

Function keys

D.

WiFi switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 253

A technician wants to simplify users’ wireless configuration in a new remote office. Which of the following must be configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the SOHO access point?

 

A.

Enable QoS

B.

Enable SSID Broadcast

C.

Enable WPS

D.

Enable MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 254

Ann, a technician, is inspecting a PC with an Intel Core 2 Quad processor and finds that the Task Manager is reporting the system as having 8 cores. She is convinced this system only has four cores. Which of the following technologies is causing the discrepancy?

 

A.

Hyperthreading

B.

Intel SSE3

C.

L2 Cache

D.

S.M.

A.R.T.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 255

Which of the following cable types designates that it can safely be run through a drop ceiling?

 

A.

STP

B.

Plenum

C.

CAT5e

D.

UTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 256

A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

 

A.

SATA

B.

SCSI

C.

USB

D.

EIDE

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 257

By default, which of the following ports is used for SMTP?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

110

D.

143

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 258

A small office with five computers on a workgroup that are directly connected to a switch is an example of which of the following network topologies?

 

A.

Ring

B.

Bus

C.

Mesh

D.

Star

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 259

Joe would like an Internet connection that is always on, stable, and not influenced by atmospheric conditions. Which of the following Internet connection types would BEST meet Joe’s requirements?

 

A.

Dial-up

B.

Mobile Hotspot

C.

Satellite

D.

Cable

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 260

A customer is terminating an employee for suspected activity that is against company policy. They have called Ann to consult with them on how to best preserve any evidence the company may be required to provide in court. Which of the following would BEST preserve the integrity of the data and best serve the client?

 

A.

Create an image of the hard drive and store it on a NTFS drive.

B.

Remove and secure any HDD from the computer, documenting the process.

C.

Store the computer in the server room until it is required.

D.

Lock the user out of the computer and let another employee use it until needed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.