Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 261

Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5 GHz and has a maximum speed of 54 Mbps?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 262

Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of replacement?

 

A.

Hard drive

B.

Memory modules

C.

System fan

D.

Wireless card

E.

System board

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 263

Joe, a user, has a new slim profile laptop and is in need of additional USB ports. He has also requested FireWire connection capabilities which his laptop does not provide. Which of the following would BEST fit the specifications Joe has provided?

 

A.

A docking station

B.

An external USB hub

C.

A USB to FireWire converter

D.

A cable lock

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 264

Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find the proper way to cleanup the spill?

 

A.

Inventory spreadsheet

B.

MSDS

C.

Project management plan

D.

EULA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 265

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique IP addresses on an IPv4 Class A network?

 

A.

254

B.

65 Thousand

C.

16.3 Million

D.

340 Trillion

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 266

Which of the following is an advantage of an IPv6 network?

 

A.

Virtually unlimited number of network addresses

B.

Backwards compatible with all network devices and operating systems

C.

Less security concerns

D.

Higher available speed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which of the following connection types is capable of transmissions speeds up 100 Gbps?

 

A.

Fiber

B.

Coaxial

C.

Infrared

D.

DSL

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 268

Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?

 

A.

Infrared

B.

RFID

C.

802.11a

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm

 

 

QUESTION 269

Joe’s company just moved into a new building, and the company’s management is very concerned about proper equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipment?

 

A.

Security breaches

B.

Electrical shock

C.

Chemical burns

D.

Equipment theft

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 270

A video adapter typically has which of the following connector types?

 

A.

eSATA

B.

HDMI

C.

DB-9

D.

RS-232

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.