Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRST?

 

A.

Windows Firewall settings

B.

DHCP settings

C.

Disable HomeGroup

D.

Wireless on/off switch

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

A technician installed a new docking station for a user and they have lost the ability to connect to the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

 

A.

DHCP is disabled

B.

The network is down

C.

Device drivers are not loaded

D.

The product is not compatible

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

 

A.

PCI

B.

PCI-X

C.

PCIe

D.

AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?

 

A.

Floppy diskette

B.

Blu-ray

C.

DVD

D.

CD-ROM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?

 

A.

Surge suppressor

B.

Computer power supply with built in surge protections

C.

Motherboard with built-in surge protection

D.

Uninterruptible power supply

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:

 

A.

To use gloves to pick up the item.

B.

To squat and lift from the legs.

C.

To have two people bend down and pick the item up.

D.

To bend down and lift the item up.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

 

A.

Power supply.

B.

CPU fan.

C.

Memory chips.

D.

Motherboard.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.

USB 2.0

B.

eSATA

C.

CAT5

D.

FireWire

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

 

A.

DVI

B.

VGA

C.

RGB

D.

Composite video

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

 

A.

ESD mat

B.

ESD wrist strap

C.

Sealable plastic bag

D.

Anti-static bag

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.