Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 311

Most notebook PCs have their WiFi antenna located in the:

 

A.

LCD.

B.

WiFi card.

C.

I/O area.

D.

top cover.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 312

Which of the following displays has the HIGHEST Hz frequency?

 

A.

Plasma

B.

LED

C.

CRT

D.

LCD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 313

Which of the following devices can be used to merge traffic between two different network topologies?

 

A.

Hub

B.

Bridge

C.

Switch

D.

Access point

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 314

A gaming PC has been built from components. The system is getting power but there is no video on the display. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

The display is defective and needs to be replaced.

B.

The SATA controller is disabled in the BIOS.

C.

The PCIe 6-pin power cable is not connected to the high-end video card.

D.

The CPU is not powerful enough to provide adequate speed to the system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 315

Which of the following RAM types is used if it is labeled as 4 GB PC1333?

 

A.

RAMBUS

B.

DDR3

C.

SDIMM

D.

SIM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 316

Which of the following versions of Windows XP would a technician MOST likely install for a small business?

 

A.

Windows XP Professional 64-bit

B.

Windows XP Professional

C.

Windows XP Media Center

D.

Windows XP Home

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 317

Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class A IP address?

 

A.

127.0.0.1

B.

255.0.0.0

C.

255.255.255.0

D.

255.255.255.254

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 318

Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAM?

 

A.

CPU clock speed is doubled

B.

Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture

C.

Memory clock speed is doubled

D.

Data transfer on both clock edges

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 319

A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST memory the technician can use?

 

A.

DDR2 CAS7

B.

DDR3 CAS9

C.

DDR3 CAS10

D.

DDR3 CAS11

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 320

A customer needs to run 3 virtual machines on their software design workstation. Which of the following CPUs would be MOST cost effective for this task?

 

A.

3 Core

B.

4 Core

C.

8 Core

D.

12 Core

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.