Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 331

Which of the following connection types is rated at transfer speeds of 480 Mbps?

 

A.

USB 1.1

B.

USB 2.0

C.

1394b

D.

1394a

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 332

Which of the following levels of RAID is MOST likely to increase performance while NOT offering additional reliability?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 333

A contractor has removed a wall jack and thrown it away. There is no longer a line number on the network cable. A technician attaches a far end connector and proceeds to several wiring closets to find the patch panel location of the cable. Which of the following tools will the technician need for this job?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Loopback plug

C.

Cable tester

D.

Multimeter

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 334

The company is considering adding Bluetooth printers to the environment. In Windows 7, how would a technician add a Bluetooth printer?

 

A.

Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a local printer

B.

Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer

C.

Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Bluetooth printer

D.

Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 335

Which of the following connector types does CAT5e require to connect it from a PC to a switch or router?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

RJ-11

C.

BNC

D.

LC

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 336

During the installation of a wireless router at a small business, it is noted that some of the wireless clients support WPA2 and some of the clients support WPA. Which of the following encryptions should be set on the router?

 

A.

WPA

B.

WPA2

C.

WEP

D.

TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 337

Which of the following cable types is rated to transmit a MAXIMUM of 10 Mbps?

 

A.

CAT3

B.

CAT5

C.

CAT5e

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 338

When building a RAID 10 array, which of the following is the minimum number of drives that have to be installed?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 339

Which of the following is the correct configuration for a RAID 5 array?

 

A.

A two disk set with one data strip

B.

A three disk set with two data strips and a parity strip

C.

A two disk set with two data strips

D.

A four disk set with two sets of data strips

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 340

A user has a new laptop with a quad-core processor, and wants to increase the memory of the unit. Which of the following memory types would be the BEST choice?

 

A.

DIMM

B.

RIMM

C.

SIMM

D.

SODIMM

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.