Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 341

Which of the following is the MOST critical component related to removing heat from the CPU?

 

A.

Vented case

B.

Number of fans

C.

Thermal paste

D.

Liquid cooling

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following is the form factor of a standard S-video connector?

 

A.

DB-15

B.

DB-25

C.

DIN-6

D.

DB-9

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 343

Which of the following network devices broadcasts all data to all users?

 

A.

Hub

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 344

Which of the following cooling types would MOST likely be recommended for a home theater PC?

 

A.

Nitrogen

B.

Liquid

C.

Fan/heatsink

D.

Passive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 345

Which of the following Internet connection types will offer a more consistent upload and download speed?

 

A.

DSL

B.

ISDN

C.

Satellite

D.

Fiber

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 346

Which of the following describes a function of dual data rate memory?

 

A.

Correcting errors in memory twice per clock signal

B.

Reading and writing twice per clock signal

C.

Refreshing the level 3 cache twice per clock signal

D.

Reading or writing twice per clock signal

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 347

The network printer is locking up and printing garbled text. When the user cancels the job from their local print queue, nothing happens. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The printer needs to be power cycled to clear the job.

B.

The print server’s queue needs to be checked.

C.

The printer needs to be set to factory defaults.

D.

The user’s workstation needs to be rebooted.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 348

A user reports that the workstation next to them has prohibited material on the screen. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Unplug the network

B.

Ask the user for their password

C.

Identify what files are open

D.

Power off the workstation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 349

The security team has implemented new guidelines on how to handle sensitive information stored on workstations based on a past incident involving information found on donated workstations. Which of the following should be completed by technicians before donating the workstations?

 

A.

Install a new operating system

B.

Delete users’ data before donation

C.

Write the drive with 1’s and 0’s three times

D.

Delete all partitions of the hard drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 350

A technician has installed a new motherboard in a workstation, but after hardware tests, the motherboard has failed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST before replacing the motherboard?

 

A.

Reseat all power connections.

B.

Remove the CMOS battery.

C.

Install the graphics card.

D.

Ground to the case.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.