Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 381

Which of the following describes a Class A IP address?

 

A.

The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0

B.

The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

C.

The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0

D.

The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 382

Which of the following is the valid port for remote desktop protocol?

 

A.

110

B.

443

C.

3389

D.

8080

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 383

Which of the following would be the MOST common use for a cable with a DE-15 connector?

 

A.

SCSI

B.

Printer

C.

RS-232 Serial

D.

VGA Video

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 384

An administrator creates a server to be used for translating a device IP address into a network name. Which of the following ports MUST be enabled for this server?

 

A.

21

B.

53

C.

80

D.

110

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 385

A customer requests a technician to build a Home Server PC with a RAID array. The customer will be using a NAS as a backup system. Which of the following RAID configuration with SATA hard drives would provide the BEST performance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 386

A customer would like to be able to watch TV on their home computer and record television shows. Which of the following should be installed in their machine?

 

A.

FireWire card

B.

Tuner card

C.

Wireless card

D.

Serial card

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 387

A small office would like to implement a cost effective alternative to a full blown server that merely provides simple file sharing with RAID 1. Which of the following is the BEST option?

 

A.

NAS

B.

IPS

C.

Access Point

D.

SAN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 388

Which of the following devices would need to be installed on a computer to allow the user to make video conference calls?

 

A.

Webcam

B.

Digitizer

C.

LCD display

D.

Microphone

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 389

Which of the following connection types uses a 15-pin connector for displays?

 

A.

USB

B.

VGA

C.

Serial

D.

DVI-I

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 390

Which of the following PC configurations would benefit the MOST from additional processor cores?

 

A.

Virtualization Workstation

B.

File Sharing Server

C.

Office Productivity PC

D.

Thin Client

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.