Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 391

Which of the following network classes is identified by a subnet mask of 255.240.0.0?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 392

While explaining a problem to a technician a customer misuses terminology that confuses the technician.

 

Which of the following is an appropriate response for the technician?

 

A.

Politely listen to the customer and then perform diagnostics

B.

Explain that the terminology being used is unknown

C.

Ask questions to help fully understand the issue

D.

Ask another technician to help the customer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 393

When sharing a local printer with network users, which of the following considerations MUST be taken into account to ensure users will be able to print?

 

A.

Network permissions

B.

Printer language

C.

Print spool priorities

D.

Network topology

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 394

An example of built-in system diagnostics includes which of the following?

 

A.

POST cards

B.

Indicator lights

C.

TPM

D.

BIOS settings

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 395

When adding an additional internal SATA hard drive to a system, which of the following BIOS settings should be confirmed?

 

A.

TPM status

B.

Clock speed

C.

Port status

D.

Bus speed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 396

Which of the following is another description of a default gateway?

 

A.

The DNS server

B.

The inverse subnet mask

C.

The route of last resort

D.

The subnet network address

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 397

Which of the following uses RTP or SIP for communication between devices?

 

A.

Bridge

B.

NAS

C.

Modem

D.

VoIP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 398

The imaging process of a laser printer includes which of the following steps?

 

A.

Submitting

B.

Formatting

C.

Cleaning

D.

Duplexing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 399

Impact printers use which of the following technology combinations for generating printed output?

 

A.

Pin / Ribbon

B.

Nozzle / Ink

C.

Drum / Toner

D.

Heat / Ribbon

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 400

When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configuration?

 

A.

Bus speeds

B.

Fan speeds

C.

UAC configuration

D.

CMOS battery voltage

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.