Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Remove network connections

B.

Remove the RAM

C.

Self ground on the computer case

D.

Disconnect power to PC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads: “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alert?

 

A.

Boot sequence

B.

Date/time clock settings

C.

Intrusion detection

D.

Virtualization support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be removed before the component can be replaced?

 

A.

Processor

B.

Hard drive

C.

Battery

D.

Optical drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angle?

 

A.

Passive matrix

B.

TFT LCD

C.

DLP

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

When setting up for a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually needs to be toggled?

 

A.

Contrast

B.

Brightness

C.

Display

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?

 

A.

Rollers

B.

Fuser

C.

Toner drum

D.

Pickup assembly

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

A laptop’s wireless card shows up in the Device Manager, but the signal strength is always one bar. This is caused by which of the following?

 

A.

The signal is disabled in the wireless utility

B.

Disconnected or broken antenna

C.

Disconnected or broken inverter

D.

The wireless switch is turned off

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following cables is prone to electromagnetic interference?

 

A.

STP

B.

PVC

C.

Plenum

D.

UTP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?

 

A.

CAT6

B.

CAT5

C.

CAT5e

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

 

A.

Plenum

B.

Fiber optic

C.

Twisted pair

D.

Coaxial

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.