Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 411

Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum as part of the printing process?

 

A.

Thermal

B.

Inkjet

C.

Laser

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/what-is-an-imaging-drum/

 

 

QUESTION 412

Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber compared to multi-mode?

 

A.

Multi-mode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not.

B.

Single-mode fiber uses laser while multi-mode does not.

C.

Multi-mode fiber supports lower speeds than single-mode.

D.

Single-mode fiber uses light, while multi-mode can use light or RF.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 413

A user would like to install an external optical drive that allows for the largest capacity burning capability with the ability to re-write discs. Which of the following technologies should the technician recommend to the customer?

 

A.

CD-RW

B.

JAZ

C.

DVD-RW DL

D.

BD-RE

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 414

After identifying illegal activity on a small business computer, a business owner asks the office secretary to log into the system to retrieve various files. Which of the following aspects of procedural forensic analysis were violated in this scenario?

 

A.

Data preservation

B.

Proper channel reporting

C.

Initial response identification

D.

Tracking of documentation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 415

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM data transfer rate of Bluetooth v3.0?

 

A.

1Mbps

B.

3Mbps

C.

24Mbps

D.

54Mbps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 416

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM connection distance of a Bluetooth device?

 

A.

10 feet (3.05 meters)

B.

30 feet (9.14 meters)

C.

100 feet (30.48 meters)

D.

300 feet (91.44 meters)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 417

Which of the following frequencies does Bluetooth use?

 

A.

900 MHz

B.

1.8 GHz

C.

2.4 GHz

D.

5 GHz

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 418

A technician has been asked to configure a printer to be shared amongst the users in a small workgroup. Each computer in the workgroup utilizes an existing wireless router for network connectivity. The printer to be configured only connects via USB. Which of the following should be implemented to share the printer so that implementation costs are kept to a minimum?

 

A.

Connect the printer to a computer within the workgroup and share it from that computer

B.

Connect the printer to the wireless router and assign it its own network address

C.

Connect the printer to an external hardware print server and share it amongst the workgroup

D.

Connect the printer to a USB hub that each computer in the workgroup has access to

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 419

A technician has been asked to procure a video adapter solution for use in commercial graphics design and CAD/CAM system. The solution should utilize specialized drivers to provide additional system stability. Which of the following solutions would BEST meet the user’s needs?

 

A.

Dual cards in a CrossFire configuration

B.

TV Tuner card with HDMI output options

C.

CUDA enabled line of graphics cards

D.

Dual cards in an SLI configuration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 420

In which of the following situations should an MSDS be consulted?

 

A.

A new cleaning solution is used

B.

The corner of a desk snaps off

C.

An office window is shattered

D.

Soda is spilled on the floor

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.