Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a battery?

 

A.

Unplug the power supply from the laptop.

B.

Reboot into the BIOS.

C.

Test the battery with a multimeter.

D.

Remove the battery and run on AC power.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 442

The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays “no operating system found”. Which of the following would BEST solve these problems?

 

A.

Ensure MBR is properly formatted.

B.

Disable CD/DVD from boot options.

C.

Place HDD on top of boot options.

D.

Remove any external USB drives during boot.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 443

Which of the following expansion slots would be MOST commonly used to add peripheral devices onto laptops?

 

A.

SD Card Slot

B.

PCMCIA

C.

DIMM

D.

SODIMM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 444

Joe, a technician, is attempting to install a new printer on a Windows 7 Enterprise x86 machine. Upon inspection, Joe finds that he only has access to a 64-bit driver for the printer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the outcome of this situation?

 

A.

As long as the driver is signed, it should work with this version of Windows.

B.

As long as the driver is IA-64 compatible, it should work with this Windows version.

C.

Joe should install the driver using Windows Vista compatibility mode.

D.

A 32-bit driver will have to be found in order to install the printer.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 445

A new high security printer is being installed at a small office, with the requirement that only connectivity over direct line of sight be allowed. Which of the following technologies would BEST achieve this goal?

 

A.

FireWire

B.

Bluetooth

C.

Infrared

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 446

Ann, a user, has requested help to choose a new workstation for her design business. Which of the following would be the MOST important feature of a new workstation?

 

A.

FireWire adapter card

B.

High performance graphics card

C.

Surround sound audio card

D.

USB 3.0 port

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 447

Which of the following cable types has extra shielding built into the cable to guard against EMI?

 

A.

UTP

B.

Multimode

C.

STP

D.

Single-mode

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 448

Replacing which of the following laptop components may also replace the power inverter board?

 

A.

PCMCIA slot

B.

LCD screen

C.

Hard drive

D.

WLAN card

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 449

Joe, a technician, is asked to replace the LCD panel portion of a laptop screen. Upon removing the outside cover, Joe finds loose wires surrounding the LCD panel. Which of the following is the MOST likely purpose of these wires?

 

A.

Reduces EMI for a clearer video picture

B.

Wiring for an a Bluetooth adapter

C.

Antennas for the wireless network card

D.

Connections for a high performance video card

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 450

Which of the following printer components is responsible for flipping the paper over to allow printing on both sides?

 

A.

Fusing assembly

B.

Image transfer assembly

C.

Duplexing assembly

D.

Paper registration assembly

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.