Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 471

Which of the following components is sometimes built into a laptop LCD panel?

 

A.

Battery

B.

SD Card Reader

C.

HDMI port

D.

Microphone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 472

Which of the following video interfaces uses the smallest footprint to connect multiple monitors given compatible hardware?

 

A.

VGA

B.

DisplayPort

C.

HDMI

D.

DVI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 473

A technician installing hard drives into a computer needs to set jumpers on the drives to master and slave. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

 

A.

USB

B.

SATA

C.

EIDE

D.

SCSI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 474

Which of the following cable types is used to prevent exposure to toxins in the event of a fire?

 

A.

CAT6

B.

RG-59

C.

Plenum

D.

PVC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 475

By default, which of the following ports is used for DNS?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

50

D.

53

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 476

A technician receives a maintenance kit in the mail for a printer. The maintenance kit contains a fuser, a pickup roller, and four paper rollers. Into which of the following types of printers should this maintenance kit be installed?

 

A.

Impact

B.

Laser

C.

Thermal

D.

Inkjet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 477

A local low broadcast television station has asked Ann, a technician, to build a computer that can be used to create commercials. Which of the following should she consider FIRST?

 

A.

High-end graphics card

B.

Surround sound capable sound

C.

TV tuner

D.

Water cooled CPU

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 478

Which of the following should be removed prior to replacing or upgrading memory in a laptop?

 

A.

Hard drive

B.

Optical drive

C.

Wireless card

D.

Battery

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 479

Ann, a technician, is tasked with building a workstation that can host multiple virtual environments. Which of the following is the MOST important component for this type of build?

 

A.

Specialized audio and video cards

B.

HTPC compact form factor

C.

High-end cooling

D.

Dual monitors

E.

Multiple CPU cores

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 480

Which of the following network devices has the capability to provide power to devices attached to it?

 

A.

Repeater

B.

Access Point

C.

Hub

D.

Switch

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.