Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 481

A user has been reported for storing prohibited material on a company owned PC. The accused user is notified and an investigation is launched. However, no evidence is found and it is believed

that the user was able to delete all relevant evidence. Which of the following would prevent this from happening in the future?

 

A.

Change documentation

B.

Chain of Custody

C.

Automatic notifications for complaints

D.

Data preservation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 482

Which of the following connector types is MOST likely to be used with fiber connections?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

SC

C.

USB

D.

RG-9

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 483

Which of the following types of cable should be used to prevent toxic smoke and spreading of fire?

 

A.

Plenum

B.

Fiber

C.

Shielded Twisted pair

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 484

Ann, a customer, calls and states she wants to buy a new desktop but she needs it to be as small

as possible. Which of the following form factors should be recommended?

 

A.

Micro-ATX

B.

BTX

C.

ATX

D.

ITX

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 485

Joe wants to purchase a computer for use in his family’s home theater and asks for advice. Which of the following should be the FIRST priority in Joe’s new computer?

 

A.

Maximum RAM and CPU cores

B.

High-end cooling and very powerful fans

C.

High wattage power supply and large case

D.

Surround sound audio and HDMI output

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 486

Which of the following laptop display types MOST often has the thinnest profile?

 

A.

LCD

B.

LED

C.

OLED

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 487

The wires that run along the side of an LCD panel in the display of a laptop are used for which of the following functions?

 

A.

Prevent EMI from nearby electronics

B.

Install additional backlights for the display

C.

Wireless network card antenna leads

D.

Connections for memory card reader in the display

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 488

Which of the following laser printer components is often integrated into the toner cartridge?

 

A.

Image transfer assembly

B.

Paper registration assembly

C.

Fusing assembly

D.

Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 489

A network impact printer functions yet is not printing any characters. It was working before a user visited the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The user changed the printer baud rate.

B.

The user set the printer offline.

C.

The user replaced the paper incorrectly.

D.

The user replaced the ribbon incorrectly.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 490

A 2, 000 line per minute parallel impact printer is being installed in a room that is 100 feet (30.48 meters) from the print server. Once connected it does not print reliably. Which of the following is the cause?

 

A.

The cable was installed next to florescent lighting.

B.

The cable length has exceeded the limit of the standard.

C.

The printer should have been a USB model.

D.

The printer I/O logic is faulty and must be replaced.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.