Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryption?

 

A.

WPA2

B.

WPA

C.

WEP64

D.

WEP128

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of DDR3?

 

A.

SODIMM

B.

DIMM

C.

CRIMM

D.

RIMM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which of the following ports is used by default for DNS traffic?

 

A.

25

B.

53

C.

143

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

 

A.

53

B.

110

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

 

A.

25

B.

110

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

 

A.

Multimeter

B.

Toner probe

C.

Loopback plug

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer case?

 

A.

Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.

B.

Touch the case to discharge static.

C.

Remove loose jewelry.

D.

Refer to manufacturer documentation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

 

A.

F

B.

940

C.

AM3

D.

1156

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

 

A.

RG-6

B.

CAT3

C.

RG-59

D.

Multi-mode

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?

 

A.

DDR3

B.

DDR

C.

SDRAM

D.

DDR2

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_memory_module_has_184_pins

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.