Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 521

Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor?

 

A.

LED

B.

CRT

C.

DLP

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-and-led.htm

 

 

QUESTION 522

Which of the following would a technician MOST likely perform to prevent a tripping hazard?

 

A.

Use an ESD mat

B.

Proper cable management

C.

Use plenum graded cable

D.

Proper documentation

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.cabletiesandmore.com/SafcordCordCover.php

 

 

QUESTION 523

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computernetworkingnotes.com/comptia-n-plus-study-guide/network-devices-hub-switch- router.html (seeHub)

 

QUESTION 524

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

 

A.

Network Address Translation

B.

Port forwarding

C.

Quality of Service

D.

SSID broadcast

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 525

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

 

A.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array

B.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0

C.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1

D.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single-

 

 

QUESTION 526

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

 

A.

The Registry

B.

Device Manager

C.

Disk Management

D.

The BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives.

 

 

QUESTION 527

Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

 

A.

10.4.0.1

B.

169.254.0.1

C.

192.168.17.3

D.

254.200.53.5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/ip-addresses-explained/

QUESTION 528

Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

110

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://help.telecom.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/1218/~/what-is-port-25-and-why-is-itimportant- for-me%3F

 

 

QUESTION 529

When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used?

 

A.

PC card

B.

SODIMM

C.

DIMM

D.

PCMCIA

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.crucial.com/install/sodimm.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 530

A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

 

A.

A malfunctioning printer.

B.

Drivers designed for a different OS.

C.

A bad printer cable.

D.

32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Double-check the supported OS for the driver. The incompatibility error occurs when the driver is for the operating system other than the intended one.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.