Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 541

Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?

 

A.

Telnet

B.

SSH

C.

SFTP

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol

 

 

QUESTION 542

A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker’s computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the day, but at other times works fine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

The co-worker’s computer is hibernating

B.

The user’s print drivers are incompatible

C.

The printer has entered power save mode

D.

The submitted jobs are incompatible

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The computer might be hibernating. Since the problem occurs certain times throughout the day,

the print jobs submitted to it might only be active when the computer is active. If the computer is hibernating, print jobs will not be able to go through the printer.

 

 

QUESTION 543

A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to adjust the brightness?

 

A.

In the Device Manager of the operating system

B.

In the BIOS

C.

Fn key

D.

In the video display drivers

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080514013404AAOuXkS

 

 

QUESTION 544

Which of the following ports MUST be open to connect to a PC using RDP?

 

A.

21

B.

80

C.

443

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

 

 

QUESTION 545

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0?

 

A.

100 Mbps

B.

400 Mbps

C.

420 Mbps

D.

480 Mbps

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.lyberty.com/tech/terms/usb.html

 

 

QUESTION 546

Which of the following display connections has 15-pins?

 

A.

RGB

B.

VGA

C.

DVI

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 547

Which of the following connector types is only used for Coaxial?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

ST

C.

F

D.

RJ-45

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F_connector

 

 

QUESTION 548

Which of the following cable types has the MAXIMUM transfer rate of 1 Gbps?

 

A.

CAT3

B.

CAT5

C.

CAT5e

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/ (see CAT5e)

 

 

QUESTION 549

Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP server is not available?

 

A.

APIPA

B.

ARP

C.

IPv6

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/protocolsdhcp/g/bldef_apipa.htm

 

 

QUESTION 550

Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire?

 

A.

Class B fire extinguishers

B.

Overhead sprinkler system

C.

Water-based fire extinguishers

D.

Non-water based extinguishers

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://cs.adelaide.edu.au/~kevin/Wardens/extinguishers.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.