Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 561

A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?

 

A.

Configure a proxy server address

B.

Enable WEP encryption

C.

Disable SSID broadcast

D.

Configure DMZ settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm

 

 

QUESTION 562

Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outage?

 

A.

Line conditioner

B.

Power strip

C.

Battery backup

D.

Surge suppressor

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/161479/how-to-select-a-battery-backup-for-your-computer/

 

 

QUESTION 563

Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissions?

 

A.

Mesh

B.

Ring

C.

PBX

D.

Bus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/how-wireless-mesh-networks-work.htm

 

 

QUESTION 564

Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?

 

A.

MBR

B.

CMOS

C.

VRAM

D.

BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/bios.htm

 

 

QUESTION 565

Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?

 

A.

Dual layer DVDs

B.

SATA HDDs

C.

Flash drives

D.

Blu-ray discs

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://serverfault.com/questions/192995/raid-5-with-big-sata-disks-do-or-dont

 

 

QUESTION 566

Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance?

 

A.

HDMI

B.

DisplayPort

C.

VGA

D.

DVI

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/196268-33-signal-loss-long-distance-quality-cableneeded

 

 

QUESTION 567

A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?

 

A.

Delivering audio only

B.

Delivering audio & video

C.

Delivering video only

D.

Delivering an analog signal

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.datapro.net/catalog/dvi-d-cables.html

 

 

QUESTION 568

An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/l/aa042400b.htm

 

 

QUESTION 569

Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211b.htm

 

 

QUESTION 570

Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

 

A.

25 and 53

B.

53 and 8080

C.

80 and 443

D.

110 and 53

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://blog.simple-help.com/2011/12/ports-vs-protocols-80-and-443/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.