Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 571

Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?

 

A.

Inkjet

B.

Thermal

C.

Impact

D.

Laser

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer

 

 

QUESTION 572

Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?

 

A.

802.11g

B.

802.11a

C.

Bluetooth

D.

Infrared

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://searchmobilecomputing.techtarget.com/definition/IR-wireless

 

 

QUESTION 573

Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation?

 

A.

Change control management

B.

Chain of custody

C.

Channel escalation

D.

MSDS documents

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

 

 

QUESTION 574

After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?

 

A.

Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits

B.

Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit

C.

Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit

D.

Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.modemhelp.net/faqs/8n1.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 575

A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

 

A.

It has the slowest refresh rate.

B.

It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.

C.

It is the lowest resolution.

D.

It provides the best quality display.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A digital display is obviously better than an analog one. Compared to an CRT monitor, the display of an LCD and LED is lot better crisp and clear.

 

 

QUESTION 576

Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

 

A.

Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network

B.

Provides separate control and data connections between network resources

C.

Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources

D.

Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

 

 

QUESTION 577

Which of the following wireless protocols c range ONLY?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html

 

 

QUESTION 578

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

 

A.

The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.

B.

The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.

C.

The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.

D.

The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tdsbusiness.com/Resources/white-papers-the-ins-and-outs-of-high-speed-internet- access.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 579

A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptops?

 

A.

A CCTV system

B.

A cable lock

C.

A badge reader

D.

A retina scanner

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/251719/how_to_protect_your_laptop.html

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 580

Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

 

A.

Pointer trails

B.

Magnifier

C.

Sticky keys

D.

Character map

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-xp/help/using-stickykeys

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.