Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 581

Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

RJ-11

C.

LC

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector

 

 

QUESTION 582

Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

 

A.

Coaxial

B.

Fiber

C.

Wireless B

D.

HSPA

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html

 

 

QUESTION 583

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

 

A.

Blocks MAC address with security violations

B.

Translates IP addresses to names

C.

Encrypts data traffic on a network

D.

Assigns IP addresses on a network

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

 

 

QUESTION 584

Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual?

 

A.

LAN

B.

PAN

C.

Cloud

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/g/bldef_pan.htm

 

 

QUESTION 585

Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer?

 

A.

PCI express

B.

Express Card 34

C.

Express Card 54

D.

PCMCIA

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PCI Express slot is solely a desktop computer feature. The slot is on the motherboard that can be accessed easily. A laptop on the other hand has a compact casing so it is not possible to have a PCI express slot to insert a PCI card in it.

 

 

QUESTION 586

Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs?

 

A.

Docking station

B.

VGA to DVI converter

C.

Adjustable monitor arm

D.

PCMCIA card

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station

 

 

QUESTION 587

Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance?

 

A.

Print job cache

B.

Paper and tray settings

C.

Page count

D.

Job queue

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

It is important to reset page count during standard printer maintenance. This is to make sure you get the proper page count before and after the maintenance to check printer usage.

 

 

QUESTION 588

When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receive?

 

A.

10.0.1.111

B.

65.71.1.111

C.

169.254.1.111

D.

192.168.1.111

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa.html

 

 

QUESTION 589

Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on a local network?

 

A.

Custom DNS address

B.

QoS enabled

C.

UPnP enabled

D.

Static IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/f/ip_conflict.htm

 

 

QUESTION 590

Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating system?

 

A.

XD-bit

B.

Hyperthreading

C.

MMU virtualization

D.

64-bit architecture

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/hyperthreading-technology-explained/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.