Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 591

Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?

 

A.

Touch screen

B.

LCD panel

C.

Webcam

D.

KVM

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-work.html

 

 

QUESTION 592

A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?

 

A.

WPA

B.

DHCP

C.

WINS

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/definition/DHCP

 

 

QUESTION 593

Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?

 

A.

Backup server

B.

Gaming server

C.

Smartphone

D.

Wireless printer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002028254/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002028592

 

 

QUESTION 594

Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?

 

A.

Modem

B.

Switch

C.

Hub

D.

Router

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://library.thinkquest.org/27887/gather/fundamentals/analog_and_digital.shtml (Last paragraph on the page)

 

 

QUESTION 595

Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?

 

A.

Inkjet

B.

Thermal

C.

Laser

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5201660_do-impact-printers-work_.html

 

 

QUESTION 596

A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?

 

A.

Use different paper

B.

Replace the fuser

C.

Replace the duplexer

D.

Calibrate the printer

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-calibrate-inkjet-printer-cartridges.html

 

 

QUESTION 597

A technician must trace a network cable from a user’s desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?

 

A.

Cable tester

B.

Multimeter

C.

Loopback plug

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy

 

 

QUESTION 598

A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?

 

A.

Cable TV coax

B.

Fiber optic cable

C.

Wireless adapter

D.

Household telephone lines

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

 

 

QUESTION 599

A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgrade?

 

A.

The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.

B.

The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.

C.

The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.

D.

The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A DDR3 memory can only work with other DDR3 chips. It cannot work with DDR2. Therefore, the DDR3 memory purchased can only be used to upgrade notebook computers that have DDR3 memory installed.

 

 

QUESTION 600

A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task?

 

A.

The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.

B.

The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.

C.

The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.

D.

The network cable must also be upgraded.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Whenever you install a new device, you have to install its drivers so that it can work optimally. For 1GB NIC, install the latest drivers available.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.