Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

The term SFF refers to which of the following?

 

A.

CPU speed

B.

Memory size

C.

Motherboard size

D.

HDD size

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

A threaded coaxial connector used to connect to a TV tuner is MOST often referred to as which of the following?

 

A.

F-connector

B.

RJ-11 connector

C.

IEEE 1394 connector

D.

RJ-45 connector

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

A dial-up modem uses which of the following types of connectors?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

RG-59

C.

RJ-45

D.

RG-6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 64

The MAXIMUM transfer rate of eSATA is:

 

A.

1.54 Mbps.

B.

2.0 Gbps.

C.

3.0 Gbps.

D.

480 Mbps.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

A technician installs a new high-end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video. Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to install?

 

A.

4/8-pin 12v

B.

6/8-pin Molex

C.

20-pin main

D.

24-pin main

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance?

 

A.

Confirm the user and the associated issue.

B.

Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.

C.

Escalate the call to a supervisor.

D.

Assign the appropriate status for the problem.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it will take to repair their PC?

 

A.

The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed.

B.

Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as soon as possible.

C.

Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion.

D.

Ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

After having difficulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a technician that the print server needs to be reset because there are a number of documents pending in the printer on the control panel. The technician understands that the real solution is to clear a paper jam. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response the technician should give Joe?

 

A.

Inform Joe that there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is fixing the issue now.

B.

Tell Joe that he was incorrect about the print server, and ask him open-ended questions to see if he has further suggestions.

C.

Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a technician is in the process of resetting the print server.

D.

Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be more helpful in the future.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Continue listening to Ann’s explanation until she is finished then refer her to a website so she can find the proper resolution.

B.

Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts.

C.

Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.

D.

Politely tell Ann that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illumination?

 

A.

OLED

B.

CRT

C.

LED LCD

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.