Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 611

Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?

 

A.

Thermal paste

B.

Case fan

C.

Liquid cooling

D.

Heatsink

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134

 

 

QUESTION 612

Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

DB-9

C.

RJ-11

D.

RS-232

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

 

 

QUESTION 613

Which of the following cables is fire retardant?

 

A.

UTP

B.

PVC

C.

STP

D.

Plenum

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenum_cable

 

 

QUESTION 614

Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game console?

 

A.

Video capture

B.

High-end graphics

C.

Network

D.

RAID controller

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Record-Video-Games

 

 

QUESTION 615

Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

LC

C.

RJ-11

D.

SC

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug

 

 

QUESTION 616

A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to toggle between the two or show both at the same time?

 

A.

Function keys on keyboard

B.

Task Manager

C.

Display settings in Control Panel

D.

Turn the monitors on and off

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://superuser.com/questions/393827/how-to-toggle-between-different-monitors-with-one-key- on-windows-7

 

 

QUESTION 617

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)?

 

A.

Router

B.

Switch

C.

Hub

D.

Modem

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 618

Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons?

 

A.

To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection

B.

To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene

C.

To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding

D.

To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cse.scu.edu/~tschwarz/COEN252_09/Lectures/legalissues.html

 

 

QUESTION 619

Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling options?

 

A.

Side panel slots

B.

Liquid based

C.

Additional fans

D.

Thermal paste

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2028293/liquid-cooling-vs-traditional-cooling-what-you- need-to- know.html

 

 

QUESTION 620

Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

 

A.

Access point

B.

Modem

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://netcert.tripod.com/ccna/internetworking/lanseg.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.