Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 621

Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Hub

D.

Switch

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html

 

 

QUESTION 622

Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels

 

 

QUESTION 623

Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

 

A.

Blu-Ray

B.

CD-ROM

C.

DVD

D.

Tape

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_tape_data_storage

 

 

QUESTION 624

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

 

A.

192.17.2.1

B.

http://www.comptia.org

C.

00-00-00-1B-02-55

D.

4309:FD21:ACB3:0012

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html

 

 

QUESTION 625

Best business practices in IT include.

 

A.

always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem

B.

following up with acustomer to verify satisfaction

C.

always suggesting the least expensive option

D.

offering allpossible choices to a customer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://faculty.mu.edu.sa/public/uploads/1362048851.3236customer%20satisfaction31.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 626

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

 

A.

Modem

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

 

 

QUESTION 627

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

DHCP

C.

SSID broadcast

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Configure DHCP to assign IP addresses to devices on the network automatically. DHCP uses a range of IP addresses to provide connectivity and access to various devices that connect to a network.

 

 

QUESTION 628

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet caf? The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet.

Which of the following would the technician suggest?

 

A.

Thick client

B.

Gaming PC

C.

Media PC

D.

Thin client

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thin_client

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 629

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

 

A.

USB 2.0

B.

IEEE 1394

C.

Bi-Directional Parallel

D.

eSATA

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/esata/

 

 

QUESTION 630

A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?

 

A.

Highest possible resolution

B.

High lumens

C.

High contrast

D.

HDMI 1.4 compatibility

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.projectorpoint.co.uk/Projector-Brightness-Advice.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.