Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 631

In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?

 

A.

USB

B.

SCSI

C.

Ethernet

D.

Parallel

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor.

 

 

QUESTION 632

A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

 

A.

Toner

B.

Transfer belt

C.

Rollers

D.

Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/cleaning-printer-rollers/

 

 

QUESTION 633

Which of the following adapter cards allows I/O devices to be connected and transmits data using a POTS line?

 

A.

PCI tuner card

B.

PCI modem

C.

PCI SCSI

D.

PCI Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 634

A user has forgotten their BIOS password on their computer. Which of the following would a technician use to allow the user access to their PC?

 

A.

Remove the BIOS chip on the PC

B.

Re-flash the BIOS

C.

Run password cracking software on the user’s PC

D.

Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 635

A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Three power connectors are enough to power a floppy drive, old IDE hard disk a single SATA disk and an optical drive. This is possible because a single connector has multiple connectors that can be plugged into these devices.

 

 

QUESTION 636

The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:

 

A.

Laser printers

B.

Thermal printers

C.

Impact printers

D.

Inkjet printers

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.embedded.com/design/prototyping-and-development/4403968/Designing-a-liquidlevel- control-delivery-system-for-use-in-medical-industrial-control-processes

 

 

QUESTION 637

A technician servicing a user’s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Report through proper channels

B.

Track the evidence

C.

Document all changes to the computer

D.

Preserve the data and device

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Notify your immediate supervisor and he can escalate the issue to higher authorities for proper investigation and mitigation.

 

 

QUESTION 638

Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

DHCP

C.

NAT

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

 

 

QUESTION 639

A technician has just installed two memory modules on a motherboard that supports DDR3 RAM with the bus speed up to 1600 MHz. The specifications of memory are DDR3 1066 MHz for one module and DDR3 1333 MHz for another. On which of the following bus speeds will the system function?

 

A.

800 MHz

B.

1000 MHz

C.

1066 MHz

D.

1600 MHz

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3_SDRAM

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 640

Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it?

 

A.

Wire encryption

B.

Disabling SSID

C.

MAC filtering

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/the-pitfalls-of-mac-filtering/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.