Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 671

A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Purchase a maintenance kit

B.

Use a different weighted paper

C.

Verify printer cables are connected

D.

Perform printer head cleaning

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Clean-Print-Heads

 

 

QUESTION 672

A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Power cycle the printer

B.

Replace the ribbon

C.

Rewind the ribbon

D.

Replace the print head

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.wieshs.eu.dodea.edu/Courses/PTS/Electronics/ComputerServiceSupport/css/Forms/D oc/ImpactGD.pdf

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 673

A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit?

 

A.

Pickup rollers

B.

Paper tray

C.

Toner

D.

Compressed air

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl05819

 

 

QUESTION 674

A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Check for environmental concerns

B.

Review local regulations for disposal procedures

C.

Read MSDS documentation

D.

Remove watch and all jewelry

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/safetyconsiderations/qt/safety_tips.htm

 

 

QUESTION 675

Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown out?

 

A.

HVAC system

B.

Surge suppressor

C.

UPS

D.

Power strip

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.visitinggeeks.com/press_room_heatwave.html

 

 

QUESTION 676

A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Confront the technician stealing the laptop

B.

Preserve the laptop for evidence

C.

Report through proper channels

D.

Document the incident

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Report through proper channels. Notify your immediate supervisor and he will escalate the issue to higher authorities.

 

 

QUESTION 677

A user needs a new gaming computer which can be both fast and quiet. Which of the following should MOST likely be installed to meet the user’s requirements?

 

A.

Liquid-based cooling system

B.

Passive cooling system

C.

Thermal paste

D.

Low RPM fans

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/liquid-cooled-pc.htm

 

 

QUESTION 678

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST on the laptop if the system’s battery is not being charged?

 

A.

CMOS battery

B.

DC-in jack

C.

AC-in jack

D.

Breaker for the wall jack

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Check DC-in jack, if the laptop battery is not charging, the first thing to do is to check DC-in and see if it is seated properly.

 

 

QUESTION 679

A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work?

 

A.

The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.

B.

The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop.

C.

The keyboard needs updated drivers.

D.

The keyboard is defective.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

There is a small data cable beside the keyboard which is connected to the board. Check the data cable and make sure it is connected securely.

 

 

QUESTION 680

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop’s internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video issue?

 

A.

Update the video drivers

B.

Replace the speakers

C.

Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard

D.

Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

There is a tiny flat speaker connection just above the keyboard. It is so tiny that technicians often ignore it. Make sure the speaker is connected to the motherboard properly.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.