Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 771

Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual channel mode?

 

A.

SDRAM

B.

RAMBUS

C.

DDR2

D.

DDR3

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SDRAM.html

 

 

QUESTION 772

Which of the following would a technician MOST likely upgrade on a laptop?

 

A.

Video card

B.

RAM

C.

Wireless antenna

D.

LCD screen

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/how-to-tech/add-ram-laptop.htm

 

 

QUESTION 773

Which of the following connector types would you use with a SCSI device? (Select the three best answers.)

 

A.      68-pin

B.      25-pin

C.      BNC

D.      DIN-6

E.       Composite

F.       50-pin

 

Correct Answer: ABF

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 774

Which of the following are input devices that you might use with video games? (Select the three best answers.)

 

A.      Microphone

B.      Webcam

C.      Game pad

D.      Joystick

E.       Digitizer

F.       Camcorder

 

Correct Answer: ACD

 

 

QUESTION 775

Which of the following is the most common type of networking connector?

 

A.      RJ11

B.      F-connector

C.      BNC

D.      RJ45

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 776

Which protocol is relied upon most by Active Directory? (Select the best answer.)

 

A.      SMB

B.      HTTP

C.      LDAP

D.      WINS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 777

Which of the following is a type of network topology?

 

A.      Line of sight wireless Internet service

B.      Internet appliance

C.      Punchdown tool

D.      Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 778

You are working on a laptop. Which of the following devices requires you to remove the CPU in order to replace it?

 

A.      Backlight

B.      Keyboard backlight

C.      Function key

D.      System board

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 779

Which of the following environmental impacts can cause the customer to lose data?

 

A.      Blackout

B.      Air filters

C.      Be on time

D.      Backup battery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 780

Which of the following video ports can send purely digital signals?

 

A.      HDMI and DVI

B.      VGA and DVI

C.      VGA and HDMI

D.      DVI and S-Video

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 781

You performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and find out that the Bluetooth on/off switch is no longer functioning. What is the best way to resolve the issue?

 

A.      Install SP3

B.      Reinstall Windows XP with Media Center

C.      Install the Bluetooth driver

D.      Replace the keyboard

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 782

Which of the following cable mediums is NOT susceptible to EMI?

 

A.      Wireless

B.      Fiber

C.      Coaxial

D.      UTP

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.