Ensurepass

 


QUESTION 1

Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

 

A.

USB 3.0

B.

IEEE 1394

C.

PXE

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 2

Joe, a technician, is tasked with disassembling a laptop to replace its motherboard. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should perform?

 

A.

Write down where all the screws go on paper

B.

Prepare some containers to hold the parts

C.

Remove the battery and the removable CD-ROM drive

D.

Refer to manufacturer documentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

An administrator has advised against providing any information over the phone as a way to prevent against which of the following threats?

 

A.

Session hijacking

B.

Social engineering

C.

Man-in-the-middle

D.

Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

A technician is called onsite to solve a network connection error. Upon arrival, the technician observes a message on the screen stating there is no boot drive found. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Repair the boot up sequence using recovery console.

B.

Restart the system, booting from a system recovery disk.

C.

Restart the system to verify the proper boot sequence.

D.

Inform the customer the hard drive has crashed and replace the drive.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/55646-2-boot-device-available

 

 

QUESTION 5

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears stating. “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing

B.

Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)

C.

If computer can boot into safe mode

D.

If the BIOS boot settings are correct

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1- not-found/

 

 

QUESTION 6

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?

 

A.

Ad-hoc

B.

Workgroup

C.

Domain

D.

Token ring

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-and-a-workgroup

 

 

QUESTION 7

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

 

A.

verify

B.

Tracert

C.

Ipconfig

D.

Nslookup

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm

 

 

QUESTION 8

A user has just installed an old CRT monitor on their home PC, and is connected to the onboard VGA port. The user notes that the display has a green tint at all times. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Old video card drivers

B.

Loose video cable

C.

Monitor

D.

Video card

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

A company has created a personal SSL certificate for an internal website and a user is reporting error messages when accessing the site. In which of the following locations could a technician troubleshoot SSL certificate errors?

 

A.

System Protection

B.

Folder Options->View Hidden Files

C.

Internet Options->Content

D.

Local Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following wireless standards used on modern smartphones depends on direct client-to-client handshake pin code authorization for establishing transmission connection?

 

A.

802.11n Wi-Fi

B.

WiMAX

C.

Infrared

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.