Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

 

A.

User Access Control

B.

Windows Security Center

C.

Local Security Policy

D.

Users and Groups

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757692(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 102

A corporate end user reports that random keys on their laptop are sticking. After taking the laptop in for repair a technician discovers that soda has been spilled inside the keyboard, possibly reaching other components inside the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Spray the sticky spots with compressed air and then scrape them off

B.

Let the end user know that they are responsible for replacing the keyboard

C.

Replace the keyboard and clean the interior of the laptop if necessary

D.

Run the keyboard through a dishwasher cycle and dry thoroughly

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/howto_recover_sodaspill_disaster

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

 

A.

Standard User

B.

Power User

C.

Guest User

D.

Remote Desktop User

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_user#Windows_administration

 

 

QUESTION 104

A technician wants to run a full diagnostic of the file system on a user’s hard drive and fix any index errors encountered, but the group policy on the computer prevents this from being executed while in Windows. Which of the following can the technician do to accomplish this?

 

A.

Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /I switch.

B.

Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Defragmenter from the System Tools.

C.

Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Cleanup from the System Tools.

D.

Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /R switch.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 105

A user has asked for a recommendation for a strong password. Which of the following passwords is the STRONGEST?

 

A.

password!

B.

Pa$sw0rd

C.

pa$4w0rd

D.

thisismypsswrd1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 106

In order to connect a mobile device to a PAN, a technician MUST ensure which of the following are enabled?

 

A.

Wi-Fi antenna

B.

3G data services

C.

Location services

D.

Bluetooth discovery

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 107

A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

 

A.

Windows System Restore

B.

Windows System File Checker

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

Windows Memory Diagnostic

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57569731-285/test-your-ram-with-windows-memory-diagnostic-tool/

 

 

QUESTION 108

A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C.drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

 

A.

CD

B.

MD

C.

PUSHD

D.

RD

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/mdhlp.htm

 

 

QUESTION 109

A user states that they see flickering on their external display. The technician asks if anything has changed since they noticed the problem. Next the technician replaces the external display with a new one which corrected the issue. According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following would the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Record the resolution to the problem for future references.

B.

Determine what needs to be replaced to resolve the issue.

C.

Recreate the recent changes to the PC.

D.

Identify what exactly the user is having a problem with.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

You are working on a Windows 7 Ultimate computer. An application called DLP 2.0 is failing to start properly. You are required to disable two of its components in MSconfig. Which two tabs should you access? (Select the two best answers.)

 

A.

General

B.

Boot

C.

Services

D.

Startup

E.

Tools

 

Correct Answer: CD

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.