Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

Which of the following allows a hidden backdoor to be used for access to workstations on the Internet?

 

A.

Firmware

B.

Rootkits

C.

SQL injection

D.

Cross-side scripting

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.spamlaws.com/how-rootkits-work.html

 

 

QUESTION 112

User profiles in Windows 7 are stored in which of the following locations?

 

A.

C:User Profiles

B.

C:Documents and SettingsUser Profiles

C.

C:Documents and Settings

D.

C:Users

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 113

What is one of the main hardware differences between a tablet computer and a laptop computer?

 

A.

The laptop always has a multitouch touchscreen.

B.

Tablets are typically not upgradeable.

C.

Laptops are typically not upgradeable.

D.

Laptops typically use ARM processors.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 114

The technician needs to map a network share to the user’s Windows 7 computer from the command prompt. Which of the following commands will the technician execute?

 

A.

NET SEND

B.

NET CONFIG

C.

NET USE

D.

NET NAME

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115

A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

 

A.

Run Windows Update

B.

Disable system restore

C.

Run the chkdsk /r command

D.

Disable network cards

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

 

 

QUESTION 116

A user cannot open a browser on their system. Which of the following commands will most likely resolve the issue?

 

A.

FIXMBR

B.

SFC

C.

bootrec

D.

RD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 117

Ann, a customer, has a wired router that connects to the Internet without any issue, but does not provide any other network services. When users connect PCs to the router, they cannot access the Internet or any other network resources. Which of the following should Ann do to connect the PCs to the Internet?

 

A.

Change the gateway address on the wired router

B.

Set the DNS to an external public source on the PCs

C.

Remove the PCs from the MAC filter list in the wired router

D.

Change the switch port duplex setting from half to full

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C: Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

 

A.

Set NTFS permissions to read only

B.

Set the folder to index files for search

C.

Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder

D.

Set network share permissions to read only

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.11.howitworksntfs.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 119

An employee recently departed under bad terms, and the client is concerned for their SOHO network security. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Physically secure the access point

B.

Change default password

C.

Lower the transmission power

D.

Assign static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

A user reports that their PC will not boot after multiple attempts. Which of the following should be the technician’s FIRST response?

 

A.

“Are you able to log in?”

B.

“Do you see lights on the PC?”

C.

“Do you hear a clicking sound?”

D.

“Is the PC plugged in?”

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.