Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 251

The swap file is described as which of the following?

 

A.

The hidden file created when in hibernation mode.

B.

A system file containing the computer’s virtual memory.

C.

A file created when downloading a program from the web.

D.

A hidden file created when moving files on a computer.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 252

A user reports that their printouts contain a shadow of the previous image. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Separation pads

B.

Fuser assembly

C.

Corona wire

D.

Pickup assembly

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 253

A technician wants to verify a remote printer that has been power cycled is back online. The technician would use which of the following commands and switch?

 

A.

tracert -t

B.

ipconfig /renew

C.

ping -t

D.

nslookup -ttl

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 254

A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

Device Manager

C.

Task Scheduler

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.ictc.com/my-computer-is-running-slow-what-can-i-do/

 

 

QUESTION 255

Which of the following mobile device sync methods is easiest for the end user but requires more configuration on the part of the technician?

 

A.

Dock sync

B.

Encrypted wired sync

C.

Wireless sync

D.

Wired sync

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/242242/how_to_use_wireless_sync_in_ios_5.html

 

 

 

QUESTION 256

A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

 

A.

SFC /SCANNOW

B.

CHKDSK /R /F

C.

FORMAT C:

D.

DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?

 

A.

User education

B.

Deny social networks through the firewall

C.

Badges

D.

Strong password usage

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/magazineContent/Gaining-awareness-to-prevent-social-engineering-techniques-attacks

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the underlying operating system to its advantage?

 

A.

Rootkit

B.

Virus

C.

Trojan

D.

Worm

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html

 

 

QUESTION 259

A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the FIRST step to securing the network?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

Change default usernames and passwords

C.

Disable unused ports

D.

Assign static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which of the following operating systems has the Shake, Peek and Snap features?

 

A.

Windows XP Home

B.

Windows 7 Professional

C.

Windows XP Professional

D.

Windows Vista Business

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.