Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 271

Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A.

Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode

B.

Reinstall Windows XP

C.

Configure a dual boot with XP and 7

D.

Install the application in XP mode

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/

 

 

QUESTION 272

Which of the following is a security threat that uses email to trick users?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Virus

C.

Spyware

D.

Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://kb.iu.edu/data/arsf.html

 

 

QUESTION 273

What is a possible reason for the symptom: power supply fan and case fans spin, but no power to other devices?

 

A.

Failed hard drive

B.

Improper connectivity

C.

Drive not recognized

D.

Failed RAM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 274

Which of the following file systems is required to install Windows 7?

 

A.

CDFS

B.

NTFS

C.

FAT

D.

FAT32

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 275

When issuing user permissions for job functions, an administrator should assign:

 

A.

Permissions based on employee’s role.

B.

Them to the Power User role on the machine.

C.

Permissions based on employee’s seniority.

D.

Them to the Administrator role on the machine.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 276

Targeted emails intended to compromise security are known as:

 

A.

rootkits

B.

phishing

C.

hijacking

D.

spoofing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 277

A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads “OS not found”. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A.

There are conflicting operating systems.

B.

Not enough memory is available.

C.

The system has a BSOD.

D.

The user has a USB key attached.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Sometimes the computer mixes up the boot order. If the USB key is attached to the computer, try removing the USB key and rebooting the system.

 

 

QUESTION 278

Anne, a technician, is trying to access the company intranet and is receiving an error stating the website is not found. Which of the following tools would she use to determine if the intranet server is online?

 

A.

PING

B.

NETSTAT

C.

NSLOOKUP

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 279

A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop. Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead. Which of the following would address this issue?

 

A.

Switch to a standardized font

B.

Restore regional settings to default

C.

Toggle the function + num lock combination

D.

Connect a full sized external keyboard

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/43702-holding-fn-key-toggle-numlock.html

QUESTION 280

A technician has received a laptop that is having problems with the screen. The user is reporting that the display is too dim and difficult to see. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

 

A.

Install an anti-glare filter

B.

Increase the brightness using the function keys

C.

Replace the LCD backlight in the display

D.

Update the display drivers

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.