Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 301

A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?

 

A.

Disable screensaver

B.

Adjust power settings

C.

Replace the wireless card

D.

Install a higher capacity battery

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop

 

 

QUESTION 302

A user realizes they left their mobile phone in a taxi minutes after the car departs. Which of the following should be done to BEST ensure none of the private data on the phone is accessed?

 

A.

Passcode Lock

B.

GPS Tracking

C.

Remote Backup

D.

Remote Wipe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 303

A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician determines the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP to work correctly. The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running

B.

Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity

C.

They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employee’s manager

D.

They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 304

A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However, standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.

B.

The print queue is holding jobs from printing.

C.

The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.

D.

The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284867

 

 

QUESTION 305

A user reports that when printing from a warehouse to an accounting printer, the printer is only printing random symbols. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The accounting printer does not have enough memory for the job

B.

The accounting printer was recently restarted

C.

The user did not have proper print permissions

D.

The print driver is corrupt and needs to be reinstalled

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 306

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?

 

A.

NET USE

B.

PING

C.

XCOPY

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 307

Joe, a technician, has been tasked to verify a new device has been installed and correctly configured on a Windows 7 computer. He has now confirmed the new device is not working properly. Upon opening the Device Manager, he sees several icons. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST to help troubleshoot the problem?

 

A.

Upgrade the antivirus signatures and disable system restore

B.

Check any items with yellow exclamation points

C.

Check any items with green checkmarks

D.

Disable items with a red X over the icon

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 308

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

 

A.

Hypervisor

B.

Cloud Server Manager

C.

Supervisor

D.

Virtual Disk Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a-look-hypervisor-market/

 

 

QUESTION 309

Which of the following explains why a tablet OS loads quicker than a laptop OS?

 

A.

A tablet requires less power to operate than a laptop.

B.

A tablet has a smaller circuit board than a laptop.

C.

A SATA drive loads data much faster than an IDE drive.

D.

A SSD drive loads data much faster than a SATA drive.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 310

A user states that their machine is taking much longer to boot than usual. Which of the following utilities would BEST allow a technician to limit what is launched at startup?

 

A.

APPWIZ.CPL

B.

DXDIAG

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

REGEDIT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310560

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.