Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

A technician is setting up new partitions on a 1TB drive for the purpose of running multiple operating systems. Which of the following represents the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions the drive can hold?

 

A.

4

B.

8

C.

64

D.

1024

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 32

A computer’s time settings reset every time it is unplugged. This is a symptom of a faulty:

 

A.

Memory module.

B.

Power supply.

C.

Motherboard.

D.

CMOS battery.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?

 

A.

Annual cyber security education

B.

Update antivirus signatures more often

C.

Block all email attachments

D.

Install an IPS on each workstation

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.aps.anl.gov/Safety_and_Training/Training/Courses/esh223/start.html

 

 

QUESTION 34

A client has a Windows XP PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?

 

A.

Default programs

B.

Device Manager

C.

Performance information and tools

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

 

A.

Multimeter

B.

POST card

C.

Power supply tester

D.

BIOS flash

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

 

A.

BCEDIT

B.

WEP setup

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

REGEDIT

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-the-Windows-Registry

 

 

QUESTION 37

The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

 

A.

is encrypted.

B.

is not visible.

C.

uses static IP addresses.

D.

is more secure.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following should be checked FIRST when troubleshooting a computer that intermittently shuts down after heavy usage?

 

A.

Proper paper levels in the printer

B.

Inadequate available RAM

C.

Optical drive device drivers

D.

Central processing unit fan

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

A technician installs another IDE hard drive for more storage space and now when the workstation boots up it displays a message of `disk not found’. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The jumper is set to master on the newly installed hard drive.

B.

The jumper is set to cable select on the newly installed hard drive.

C.

The new hard drive is faulty.

D.

The operating system is corrupt.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 40

A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7 Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST resolve the problem?

 

A.

Running a full DEFRAG on the system

B.

Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely

C.

Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely

D.

Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://larsjoergensen.net/windows/windows-7/how-to-clear-the-windows-update-download-cache-in-windows-7

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.